Program

18:30 – 21:00Registration
19:00 – 21:30Welcome reception
08:45 – 09:00Welcome, Jan M Rost
09:00 –  09:30Javier Garcia de Abajo (Barcelona)
Ultrafast nanophotonic phenomena in nanographenes
09:45 – 10:15Cord Arnold (Lund)
Towards attosecond science at the nano-scale
10:30 – 11:00coffee break
11:00 – 11:30Sergei Popruzhenko (Moscow)
Laser-induced recollisions under the barrier: Nonlocality in strong field phenomena
11:45 – 12:15Stefanie Gräfe (Jena)
Assessment of the spatial resolution of Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy
12:30 – 14:00lunch & discussions
14:00 – 14:30James Rosenzweig (Los Angeles)  
High field effects in solid state matter-based accelerators and light sources
14:45 – 15:15Heiko Bauke (Heidelberg)
Numerical approaches to tunneling times in strong-field ionization

15:30 – 16:00

Tomas Zimmermann (Zurich)
Attosecond streaking spectra with the classical Wigner method

16:15 – 16:30coffee break
16:30 – 17:30Colloquium
Louis DiMauro (Columbus, Ohio)
Strong-field probing of atomic and molecular dynamics
17:45 – 18:45poster preview
19:30 – 21:00dinner & discussions
09:00 – 09:30Jamal Berakdar (Halle)
Ultrafast optical tuning of exchange interaction and dynamical quantum phase
transitions in spin systems
09:45 – 10:15Takashi Oka (Dresden) 
Theory of field induced non-equilibrium phase transitions in a Mott insulator
10:30 – 11:00coffee break
11:00 – 11:30Iva Brezinova (Vienna) 
A new theoretical approach for accurate multi-electron dynamics in strong fields:
 The time-dependent two-particle reduced density matrix method
11:45 – 12:15Yulia Pushkar (Purdue)
X-ray emission spectroscopy in ultra-fast regime
12:30 – 14:00lunch & discussions
14:00 – 14:30M. Krishnamurthy (Mumbai)
Ionization and recombination of cluster in strong fields
14:45 – 15:15Sivarama Krishnan (Madras)
Small atomic systems in He nanodroplets
15:30 – 16:00coffee break
16:00 – 16:30Daniela Rupp (Berlin)
Diffractive imaging of nanoparticles and ultrafast nanoplasma dynamics
16:45 – 17:15Bernd von Issendorff (Freiburg)
Ultrafast collective electron dynamics in simple metal clusters studied by angle resolved photoelectron spectroscopy
17:30 – 18:00Ulf Saalmann (Dresden) 
Is there dynamic interference?
18:30 – 19:30dinner & discussions
19:30 – 21:00poster session

 

 

09:00 – 09:30Jakob Andreasson (Prague)
Sample fragmentation and delivery in single particle Coherent Diffractive Imaging experiments
09:45 – 10:15Denys Bondar (Princeton)
High harmonic generation spectroscopy of quantum non-equilibrium thermodynamics
10:30 – 11:00coffee break
11:00 – 11:30Adi Natan (Stanford)
Imaging sub-Angstrom and femtosecond-scale atomic motion using self-referenced diffraction
11:45 –12:15Marc Stockman (Atlanta)
Nanosystems in ultrafast and superstrong fields: Attosecond phenomena
12:30 –13:30lunch & discussions
13:30 –14:00Jens Biegert (Barcelona)
Attosecond soft x-ray spectroscopy in condensed matter
14:15 –14:45Thomas Brabec (Ottawa)
Attosecond condensed matter dynamics - unraveling the difference between semiconductors and dielectrics
15:00 –15:30coffee break
15:30social program with museum visit
19:00conference dinner at the restaurant Kahnaletto
09:00 – 09:30Peter Hommelhoff (Erlangen)
Physics with strong fields at needle tips and light-field driven currents in graphene
09:45 – 10:15Rui Ferreira da Silva (Berlin)  
Ultrafast high harmonic spectroscopy of dielectric breakdown in strongly correlated systems
10:30 – 11:00coffee break
11:00 – 11:30Nirit Dudovich (Rehovot)
Multidimensional attosecond spectroscopy
11:45 – 12:15Josef Tiggesbäumker (Rostock)
Single-photon induced collapse of Magnesium complexes embedded in Helium nanodroplets
12:30 – 14:00lunch & discussions
14:00 – 14:30Yi-Jen Chen (Hamburg)
Ultrafast tunneling states of a many-electron atom: From weak to strong fields
14:45 – 15:15Matteo Lucchini (Zürich)
Attosecond dynamical Franz-Keldysh effect
15:30 – 16:00coffee break
16:00 – 16:30Martin Schultze (Garching)
Solid-state attosecond population dynamics
16:45 – 17:15Luca Castiglioni (Zurich) 
Attosecond delays in valence band photoemission from metals
17:30 – 18:00Christian Ott (Heidelberg)
Ultrafast dynamics in the insulator-to-metal phase transition of vanadium
dioxide measured by attosecond transient absorption spectroscopy
18:30-19:30dinner & discussions
19:30poster session
08:45 – 09:15Yuya Morimoto (München)
Space-time imaging of collective and atomic-scale electron dynamics
09:30 – 10:00Sascha Schäfer (Göttingen)
Coherent optical control of free electron beams in an ultrafast transmission electron microscope
10:15 – 10:45coffee break

10:45 – 11:15

Seungchul Kim (Pusan)
A frequency comb transferred by surface plasmons

11:30 – 12:00

Matthias Kling (München)
Attosecond streaking spectroscopy on nanostructures

12:15 – 12:45John Briggs  (Freiburg)
The crossover from multiphoton to tunneling isolation in laser-atom interaction
13:00 – 14:00lunch & discussions