Program

18:30 - 19:30Registration
19:00 - 21:30Welcome reception
08:45 - 09:00Scientific Coordinators
Opening of the workshop
09:00 - 09:40Radu Coldea (University of Oxford)
Spin dynamics of quantum pyrochlore magnet Yb2Ti2O7 in applied field
09:40 - 10:20Alexander Chernyshev (University of California, Irvine)
More kagomé
10:20 - 11:00coffee break & discussions
11:00 - 11:40Matthias Punk (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Probing transitions between symmetry enriched topological phases in quench dynamics
11:40 - 12:20Ioannis Rousochatzakis (University of Minnesota)
Dynamical scattering probes of fractionalized excitations in 2D Kitaev magnets
12:20 - 14:40lunch & discussions
14:40 - 15:20Johannes Knolle (University of Cambridge)
Disorder-free localisation
15:20 - 16:30coffee break & discussions
16:30 - 17:30dynpro17 colloquium (chair: Takashi Oka, mpipks)
Stephen Nagler (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Magnons, spinons, Majorana fermions and quantum spin liquids
18:00 - 19:00dinner & discussions
19:00 - 22:00poster session (focus on odd poster numbers)
09:00 - 09:40Fabian Heidrich-Meisner (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Quantum phases of bosonic flux ladders
09:40 - 10:20Maksym Serbyn (University of California, Berkeley)
Probing many-body localization transition with matrix elements
10:20 - 11:00coffee break
11:00 - 11:40David Pekker (University of Pittsburgh)
Tensor networks and many-body localization
11:40 - 12:20Jens H. Bardarson (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme)
Natural orbital occupations in many-body localized eigenstates and dynamics
12:20 - 12:30group photo (to be published on the workshop web page)
12:30 - 14:40lunch & discussions
14:40 - 15:20David Luitz (Technische Universität München)
Out-of-time-order correlators in disordered quantum systems
15:20 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 16:40John Chalker (University of Oxford)
Floquet Anderson insulators
16:40 - 17:20Immanuel Bloch (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
Recent advances in probing many-body localization using ultracold atoms
18:00 -  21:00conference banquet at mpipks
chair: Balazs Dora
09:00 - 09:40Matthias Gohlke (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme)
Dynamics of the Kitaev-Heisenberg model
09:40 - 10:20André Eckardt (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme)
Ordered non-equilibrium steady states of driven-dissipative Bose gases
10:20 - 11:00coffee break
chair: Claudio Castelnovo
11:00 - 11:40Arnab Das (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata)
Signature of a quantum phase transition in highly excited states
11:40 - 12:20Mari Carmen Bañuls (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)
Dynamical simulations with tensor network techniques
12:20 - 14:40lunch & discussions
chair: Jens Bardarson
14:40 - 15:20Vedika Khemani (Harvard University)
Driven phases of quantum matter
15:20 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 16:40Michael Messer (ETH Zürich)
Floquet engineering of interacting systems in tunable optical lattices
16:40 - 17:20Leonid Pryadko (University of California, Riverside)
Dephasing with strings attached
18:00 - 19:00dinner & discussions
19:00 - 22:00poster session (focus on even poster numbers)
chair: Cecile Repellin
09:00 - 09:40Gil Refael (California Institute of Technology)
Topological effects with two periodic drives
09:40 - 10:20Claudio Castelnovo (University of Cambridge)
Free coherent spinons in quantum square ice
10:20 - 11:00coffee break & discussions
chair: Mike Zhitomirsky
11:00 - 11:40Yuan Wan (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
Spinon walk in quantum spin ice
11:40 - 12:20Netanel Lindner (Technion, Haifa)
Probing topological phenomena in periodically driven systems
12:20 - 14:00lunch & discussions
14:00 - 16:00discussions
16:00 -departure