Program

Workshop: 14 - 18 March 2016
Seminar: 21 March - 15 April 2016 

Workshop week

18:00 - 20:00Registration
19:00 - 21:30Welcome reception
09:00 - 09:15Opening by Roderich Moessner (Director of MPIPKS) and Scientific Coordinators
09:15 - 09:45Eckart Meiburg (University of California at Santa Barbara)
Double-diffusive sedimentation
09:55 - 10:25Nico Gray (The University of Manchester)
Erosion deposition waves in shallow granular free-surface flows
10:35 - 11:00 coffee break
11:00 - 11:30Luc Oger (University of Rennes 1)
Model of the saltation transport by Discrete Element Method coupled with wind interaction
11:40 - 12:10Nathalie Vriend (University of Cambridge)
The fine-grained structure of avalanches and sand dunes
12:20 - 12:40Raphael Maurin (IRSTEA Grenoble)
Granular rheology in turbulent bedload transport
12:45 - 14:15lunch
14:15 - 14:45Alberto Aliseda (University of Washington)
Towards a turbulent collision kernel for inertial particles in homogeneous isotropic
turbulence: measurements of relative particle velocity, cluster statistics, and an effort to find a simplified, measurable kernel
14:55 - 15:15Matthew Arran (University of Cambridge)
Dynamic intermittency in discrete erodible bed avalanches
15:20 - 15:50Jan-Thomas Fischer (Austrian Research Centre for Forests)
Snow avalanches - measurement and back calculation
16:00 - 16:30coffee break
16:30 - 17:30 GEOFLO16 Colloquium
Chair: Eduardo Altmann (MPIPKS)
Eckart Meiburg (University of California at Santa Barbara)
Vorticity-based models for stratified flows
18:00 - 19:30dinner
09:00 - 09:30Marco Colombini (Università di Genova)
Stability of alternate bars and oblique dunes
09:40 - 10:10Jürgen Vollmer (Georg-August-Universität)
Growth of rain droplets in exotic environments: diffusion, sedimentation, and droplet collection
10:20 - 10:50coffee break
10:50 - 11:20Elisabeth Guazzelli (CNRS Aix-Marseille University)
The erosion of granular beds under the action of fluid shearing flows
11:30 - 11:50 Marc Lämmel (University of Leipzig)
Aeolian sand sorting and megaripple formation
11:55 - 12:25Jo Nield (University of Southampton)
Quantifying the influence of grainfall on the avalanche dynamics of an aeolian barchan dune
12:35 - 14:00lunch
14:00 - 14:30Raymond Kostaschuk (Simon Fraser University)
Velocity pulsations in continuous turbidity currents observations from the field, laboratory experiments and Direct Numerical Simulations
14:40 - 15:10 Luigi Fraccarollo (Università di Trento)
Entrainment processes
15:20 - 15:40Guilherme Fiorot (insa de Rennes)
Time-dependent measurements for incipient bed load discharge on shallow open channel flows
15:45 - 16:05Matias Duran Matute (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Morphodynamics of a sediment bed under a perturbed oscillating flow inside a cylinder
16:10 - 16:30 coffee break
16:30 - 17:00Rama Govindarajan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
Droplet growth aspects: caustics and instabilities
17:10 - 17:30 Sungyon Lee (Texas A&M University)
Particle-induced viscous fingering
17:35 - 18:05 Duncan Hewitt (University of Cambridge)
Flow induced compaction of deformable porous media
18:30 - 20:00dinner
09:00 - 09:30James Thomas Jenkins (Cornell University)
A two-phase continuum theory for windblown sand
09:40 - 10:10Elisabeth Bowman (University of Sheffiled)
On the modelling of unsteady debris flow processes using transparent soil
10:20 - 10:50coffee break & group picture to be published on event's web page
10:50 - 11:20Kimberly Hill (University of Minnesota)
Segregation: kinetic theory and a mixture model
11:30 - 12:00 Klaus Kroy (University of Leipzig)
Analytical mesoscale modeling of aeolian sand transport
12:10 - 12:40Ali Khosronejad (University of Minnesota)
Large-eddy simulation of turbulence and transport processes in river and marine systems under flood conditions
12:50 - 14:00 lunch
14:00Excursion
18:30Conference dinner
09:00 - 09:30Luigi La Ragione (Politenico di Bari)
An analytical model for dense suspensions
09:40 - 10:10Alberto De Lozar (MPI für Meteorologie)
Two-fluid formulation for turbulent cloud boundaries
10:20 - 10:50 coffee break
10:50 - 11:20V. Kumaran (Indian Insitute of Science)
Particle dynamics and turbulence modification in a turbulent gas-particle flow
11:20 - 11:50Michele Larcher (University of Trento)
The evolution of segregation in dense inclined flows of binary mixtures of spheres
12:00 - 14:00lunch
14:00 - 14:30Jim McELwaine (Durham University)
Particulate gravity currents with resuspension
14:40 - 15:00Thibaud Revil-Baudard (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
Experimental evidence of an additional momentum flux mechanism induced by the bed variability
15:05 - 15:25 Gustavo Rivera (Cornell University)
Wave-Induced Pressure Under an Internal Solitary Wave and Its Impact at the Bed
15:30 - 15:50 Joris Heyman (Institut de Physique de Rennes)
Bed load transport dynamics near the inset of motion
15:55 - 16:30coffee break
16:30 - 17:00Damien Pham-Van-Bang (Laboratory for Hydraulics Saint-Venant)
Two-phase model applied to submerged jet impinging onto a granular bed
17:10 - 17:40Alexandre Valance (Université de Rennes 1)
Saltation on earth and extraterrestrial atmospheres
18:00 - 19:30dinner
09:00 - 09:30Nicholas Ouellette (Stanford University)
The Physical Basis of the Shields Curve
09:40 - 10:10Ahmed Ould El Moctar (University of Nantes)
Relaxation processes in aeolian sand transport
10:20 - 10:50 coffee break
10:50 - 11:20 Gregory Bewley (MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization)
tba
11:30 - 11:50closing
12:00 - 14:00lunch

 

Seminar week 1

09:30 - 11:00 talk: Eckart Meiburg (University of California at Santa Barbara)
Obtaining insight into turbidity currents via grain-resolving simulations
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 talk: Klaus Kroy (University of Leipzig)
Analytical mesoscale modeling of aeolian sand transport
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 talk: V. Kumaran (Indian Insitute of Science)
Granular hydrodynamics
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 talk: Rama Govindarajan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
Stratification and vortices, and how they affect each other
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 talk: Luigi La Ragione (Politenico di Bari)
Modeling fluctuations in granular materials
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 talk: Michele Larcher and Luigi Fraccarollo (University of Trento)
Natural complexities and laboratory analogues
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
Good Friday (public holiday)

 

Seminar week 2

Easter Monday (public holiday)
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 talk: Diego Berzi (Politecnico di Milano)
From collisional to turbulent-collisional suspensions
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 talk: Marco Colombini (Università di Genova)
Weakly nonlinear analysis of river bed form
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 talk: Tian-Jian Hsu (University of Delaware)
A turbulence-resolving Eulerian two-phase model for coastal sediment transport applications
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 Chris Johnson (University of Manchester)
Longitudinal transport in multi-phase particulate flows
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
talk: Eberhard Bodenschatz (MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization)
tba
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion

 

Seminar week 3

09:30 - 11:00talk: Ray Kostaschuck (Simon Fraser University)
Sediment gravity flows in Quesnel Lake caused by the catastrophic Mount Polley mine tailings dam failure
11:00 - 11:30coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30Research time and informal discussion

 

 

09:30 - 11:00 talk: Elisabeth Bowman (University of Sheffiled)
Internal and external measurements of model debris flows
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 talk: Michael Wilkinson (The Open University)
Understanding rainfall: the role of turbulence and 
large deviation theory
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 talk: Barbara Turnbull (University of Nottingham)
Particles breaking out of liquids
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 talk: Mohamed Nasr-Azadanifileadmin/user_upload/MPIPKS/NasrAzadani_Mohamad.pdf (University of California at Santa Barbara)
Mixing dynamics of turbidity currents interacting with complex seafloor topography
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00

talk: Andrew Hoggfileadmin/user_upload/MPIPKS/Hogg_Andrew.pdf (University of Bristol)
Flows of fluidised particles

11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion

 

Seminar week 4

09:30 - 11:00talk: Jim Jenkins (Cornell University)
Relaxation times and saturation lengths in a two-phase theory for windblown sand
11:00 - 11:30coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 talk: Joris Eggenhuisen (University Utrecht)
Turbulent suspension capacity of particles near the base of geophysical flows
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 talk: Dieter Issler (Norwegian Geotechnical Institute)
Tentative: Why do some snow avalanches not stop where they should?
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Kristian Gustafsson (University of Gothenburg)
Collisions and relative velocities in turbulent aerosols
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00 Summary and discussion
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Research time and informal discussion
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Research time and informal discussion
09:30 - 11:00

Summary and discussion

11:00 - 11:30 coffee break
11:30 - 12:30Discussion
12:30 - 14:00Lunch