Program

18:30-19:30Registration
19:00-21:30Welcome reception


09:00 - 09:15

Jan-Michael Rost (mpipks) & Scientific Coordinators
Opening of the workshop

 chair: Neil Broderick
09:15 - 10:00Nail Akhmediev (Australian National University, Canberra)
 Rogue waves and related patterns
10:00 - 10:45Uwe Bandelow (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Berlin)
Solitons on a background, rogue waves, and classical soliton solutions of extended nonlinear Schrödinger equations
10:45 - 11:15coffee break
 chair: Stefan Breuer
11:15 - 12:00Sylvain Barbay (Centre for Nanosciences and Nanotechnology, Marcoussis)
Spiking dynamics in a micropillar laser
12:00 - 12:45Julien Javaloyes (Universitat de les Illes Baleares, Palma)
Cavity light bullets in passively mode-locked semiconductor lasers
12:45 - 14:00lunch break
 chair: Sylvain Barbay
14:00 - 14:45  Andrei G. Vladimirov (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Berlin)
Interaction of temporal cavity solitons in driven fiber resonators and mode- locked lasers
14:45 - 15:30   Miro Erkintalo (The University of Auckland)
Temporal and spectral dynamics in nonlinear microresonators
15:30 - 16:00  Carlos Alberto Quintero-Quiroz (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Terrassa)
Characterizing how complex optical signals emerge from noisy intensity fluctuations
16:00 - 16:30  coffee break
16:30 - 17:30  pdnoc16 colloquium (chair: Holger Kantz, mpipks)
Eckehard Schöll (Technische Universität Berlin)
Chimera states in complex networks
18:00 - 19:30dinner
19:30 - 21:00  poster session (focus on odd poster numbers)
 chair: Bernd Krauskopf
09:00-09:45Thorsten Ackemann (University of Strathclyde)
Complex states of laser solitons: anti-vortices and mode-locking
09:45-10:30Stéphane Barland (Institut Non Linéaire de Nice)
Particle-like behavior of propagative dissipative optical solitons
10:30-11:00coffee break
 chair: Nail Akhmediev
11:00-11:45Neil Broderick (The University of Auckland)
Patterns in passively mode locked fibre laser
11:45-12:30Goëry Genty (Tampere University of Technology)
Progress in measuring rogue waves in linear and nonlinear optical systems
12:30-14:00lunch break
 chair: Ingo Fischer
14:00-14:45Stephan Reitzenstein (Technische Universität Berlin)
Nonlinear dynamics in quantum dot micropillar lasers
14:45-15:30Marc Sciamanna (CentraleSupélec, Metz)
Light complexity in time and space and the underlying physics of analogies
15:30-16:00group photo (to be published on the event's web page) & coffee break
 chair: Andrei Vladimirov
16:00-16:45Stefan Breuer (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Pulse train patterns of passively mode-locked semiconductor lasers: timing stability improvement and radio-frequency side-band suppression
16:45-17:15Lina Jaurigue (Technische Universität Berlin)
Feedback induced dynamics of passively mode-locked semiconductor lasers
18:15-19:30dinner
19:30-21:00poster session (focus on even poster numbers)
 chair: Kathy Lüdge
09:00-09:45Regine Frank (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
Photonic transport in disordered random media and quasi-crystals
09:45-10:30Cornelia Denz (Universität Münster)
Nonlinear light propagation and solitonic localization in aperiodic and random photonic lattices
10:30-11:00coffee break
 chair: Andreas Amann
11:00-11:45Cristina Masoller (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Terrassa)
Big data approach to dynamical optical complexity
11:45-12:30Bryan Kelleher (University College Cork)
Direction dependent dynamics in swept source lasers
12:30-14:00lunch break
14:00-19:00a guided tour through Dresden's old city centre including an organ recital in the cathedrale Hofkirche OR a guided tour through Dresden Neustadt and ateliers of the contemporary artists Ella Becker, Daniel Rode, and Christian Rätsch (limited participants number!) OR a guided tour through three of the ateliers of the Künstlerhaus Loschwitz and the Leonhardi-Museum (limited participants number!)
19:00conference dinner at the restaurant Hierschönessen
 chair: Thorsten Ackemann
09:00-09:45Frank Wise (Cornell University)
Spatiotemporal dynamics of optical pulse propagation in multimode fibers
09:45-10:30Ingo Fischer (IFISC Palma de Mallorca)
Photonic information processing using semiconductor lasers
10:30-11:00coffee break
 chair: Cristina Masoller
11:00-11:45Sebastian Wieczorek (University College Cork)
Effects of active-medium polarisation on nonlinear laser dynamics
11:45-12:30Laurent Larger (Université de Franche-Comté, Besançon)
Oscillator network emulated by photonic delay dynamics
12:30-14:00lunch break
 chair: Sebastian Wieczorek
14:00 - 14:45Andreas Amann (University College Cork)
Bifurcations in closely coupled lasers
14:45 - 15:30Marcel G. Clerc (Universidad de Chile, Santiago)
From stationary patterns to spatiotemporal chaotic textures in a liquid crystal light valve with optical feedback
15:30 - 16:00  coffee break
 chair: Julien Javaloyes
16:00 - 16:45Alejandro Giacomotti (Centre for Nanosciences and Nanotechnology, Marcoussis)
Spontaneous mirror-symmetry breaking in two coupled photonic crystal nanolasers
16:45 - 17:15Svetlana Gurevich (Universität Münster)
Delayed feedback control of spatiotemporal patterns in a broad area vertical cavity surface emitting laser with saturable absorber
17:15-17:45René Rojas (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso)
Vortex emission accompanies the advection of optical localized structures
18:00-20:30barbecue
09:00-11:00discussion session on
What are the future challenges for optical networks? and
What are benefits for interactions between nonlinear optics and nonlinear dynamics?
 
11:00-11:30coffee break
11:30-12:00board meeting
12:00-14:00lunch & departure