Program


18:00 - 20:30Registration
19:00 - 21:30Preliminary discussions and Welcome

 

 

 

08:45 - 09:00

Opening - Jan-Michael Rost, MPIPKS Director &
Scientific Coordinators

chair: Ulf Saalmann
09:00 - 09:45Andreas Becker (University of Colorado)
Laser driven nonadiabatic electron dynamics in molecules
09:45 - 10:30Henrik Stapelfeldt (Aarhus University)
Laser-induced alignment of molecules in helium nanodroplets
10:30 - 11:00

coffee break

Stefanie Gräfe

11:00 - 11:25

Alejandro Saenz (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Real-time imaging of nuclear motion and tunneling in ammonia molecules

11:25 - 11:50

Alexander Kuleff (Universität Heidelberg)
Quantum control with smoothly varying pulses: Application to charge migration

11:50 - 12:35

Nina Rohringer (DESY-CFEL Hamburg)
Stimulated x-ray Raman Scattering in molecular targets - a critical study of the building block of coherent nonlinear x-ray spectroscopy

12:35 - 14:00

lunch and discussion

chair: Franz Kärtner
14:00 - 14:25Hans Jakob Wörner (ETH Zürich)
Attosecond time-resolved spectroscopy of liquid water

14:25 - 14:50Marcel Mudrich (Aarhus University)
Imaging Excited State Dynamics of Doped He Nanodroplets in Real-Time
14:50 - 15:15Andrea Eschenlohr (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
Ultrafast spin currents at ferromagnet/metal interfaces analyzed with femtose-cond time-resolved non-linear optics
15:15 - 15:40Adrian Pfeiffer (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
Laser-induced grating spectroscopy with absolute time information
15:40 - 16:05Peter Hawkins (Universität Marburg) / Oliver D. Mücke (DESY-CFEL Hamburg)

Ellipticity controlled sideband generation in solids
16:05 - 16:30coffee break
chair: Ulf Saalmann
16:30 - 17:30qutif17 colloquium
Zenghu Chang (University of Central Florida)
Soft X-ray shines on the new attosecond horizon through the water window
18:30 - 19:30supper and discussion
19:30 - 21:30discussions & posters
chair: Uwe Morgner
09:00 - 09:45Giulio Vampa (University of Ottawa)
Plasmon assisted high harmonic generation from silicon
09:45 - 10:10Christoph Lienau (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
Two-color excitation of image potential states and above threshold ionization at gold nanotips
10:10 - 10:35Thomas Fennel (Universität Rostock)
Controlling photoemission with tailored near-fields
10:35 - 11:00 group photo (to be published on the web page) & coffee break
11:00 - 11:25Katharina Priebe (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
Free-electron quantum optics
11:25 - 12:10Isabelle Auffret-Babak (IOP)
The peer review process
12:10 - 12:30Young Scientists’ Meeting
12:30 - 14:00lunch and discussion
chair: Alejandro Saenz
14:00 - 14:45Andrea Trabattoni (DESY-CFEL Hamburg)
Ultrafast electron dynamics in biomolecules initiated by attosecond pulses
14:45 - 15:10

Armin Scrinzi (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Molecules in tailored fields

15:10 - 15:35Florian Oppermann (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Ionization and dissociation of HeH+ in intense laser pulses
15:35 - 16:00Kunlong Liu (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle)
Ionization dynamics of current-carrying orbitals by strong circularly polarized laser fields
16:00 - 16:50coffee break
chair: Gerhard Paulus
16:50 - 17:15

Jochen Küpper (DESY-CFEL Hamburg)
Laser-induced electron diffraction of controlled molecules

17:15 - 17:40Nicolas Eicke (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Modelling strong-field ionization of a rare-gas dimer: the effect of electron correlation
17:40 - 19:00discussions & posters
19:30conference dinner
chair: Armin Scrinzi
09:00 - 09:30Dejan B. Milosevic (University of Sarajevo)
Molecular processes in a bicircular laser field
09:30 - 09:55Sebastian Eckart (J.W. Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main)
Strong-Field ionisation with tailored two-color laser fields
09:55 - 10:20Alvaro Jiménez-Galán (Max Born Institut Berlin)
Generation and control of elliptically polarized attosecond pulses with bicircular fields
10:20 - 10:45Axel Schild (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle)
Exact single-electron description of many-electron dynamics in strong laser fields
10:45 - 11:15coffee break
chair: Jamal Berakdar
11:15 - 11:40Ulf Saalmann (Max-Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden)
Recovery of dynamic interference
11:40 - 12:05Birger Böning (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
Strong-field approximation with twisted light beams
12:05 - 12:30Andrey Moskalenko (Universität Konstanz)
Tailoring the vacuum fluctuations of the electric field
12:30 - 14:00lunch and discussion
chair: Misha Ivanov
14:00 - 14:25

Matthias Wollenhaupt (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
Control of photoelectron momentum distributions by multi-photon ionization with polarization-shaped laser pulses

14:25 - 14:50David Ayuso (Max Born Institut Berlin)
Attosecond control of spin polarization in electron-ion recollision driven by intense tailored fields
14:50 - 15:15Ihar Babushkin (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Brunel Harmonics: Signatures of Electron Ionization Dynamics and Propagation in the Continuum
15:15 - 15:30conclusion
15:30 - 16:00coffee