Program

08:00-11:00Registration
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture Series II, Felix Otto (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Domain and wall patterns in thin-film ferromagnets
12:30lunch
14:30-15:30Philippe Gravejat (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)
Stability of solitons for the Landau-Lifshitz equation with an easy-plane anisotropy
15:30-16:30coffee break & informal discussion
16:30-17:30Roderich Moessner (MPI für Physik komplexer Systeme)
Dynamics of topological magnets
18:30barbeque


09:00-10:30Lecture Series I, Hans-Benjamin Braun (UCD Science Centre)
Topology, thermal fluctuations and quantum effects in nanomagnetism
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture Series II, Felix Otto (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Domain and wall patterns in thin-film ferromagnets
12:30lunch
14:30-15:30Oleg Tretiakov (Tohoku University)
Stability and dynamics of antiferromagnetic skyrmions
15:30-16:30coffee break & informal discussion
18:30supper


09:00-10:30Lecture Series I, Hans-Benjamin Braun (UCD Science Centre)
Topology, thermal fluctuations and quantum effects in nanomagnetism
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture Series II, Felix Otto (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Domain and wall patterns in thin-film ferromagnets
12:30lunch
14:30-15:30poster presentation (10 minutes talk to each poster)
15:30-16:30coffee break
16:00-17:00poster presentation (10 minutes talk to each poster)
17:00-18:00poster session
18:30supper


09:00-10:30Lecture Series I, Nicolas Vukadinovic (Dassault Aviation Company)
Numerical methods for the Landau-Lifshitz equation in the frequency domain
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture Series II, Felix Otto (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Domain and wall patterns in thin-film ferromagnets
12:30lunch
14:30-15:30Se Kwon Kim (University of California)
Dynamics of antiferromagnetic solitons

15:30-16:30coffee break & informal discussion
18:30supper


09:00-10:30Lecture Series I, Hans-Benjamin Braun (UCD Science Centre)
Topology, thermal fluctuations and quantum effects in nanomagnetism
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:00Nicolas Vukadinovic (Dassault Aviation Company)
Nonlinear Domain Wall Resonances in garnet films with a stripe domain structure
12:00lunch
15:30-16:30coffee break & informal discussion
18:30supper


18:00 - 20:00Registration
19:00 - 21:30Welcome Reception
08:45-09:00Frank Jülicher (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme) &
Scientific Coordinators
Opening of the workshop
09:00-09:45Alexei N. Bogdanov (IFW Dresden)
Introduction into physics of chiral magnetic skyrmions: rigorous solutions and experimental observations
09:45-10:30Hans-Benjamin Braun (UCD Science Centre)
Dynamical and static stabilization mechanisms for skyrmions

10:30-11:00

coffee break
11:00-11:45Robert L. Jerrard (University of Toronto)
Nearly parallel vortex filaments in the 3d Ginzburg-Landau equations
11:45-12:30Stephen Gustafson (University of British Columbia)
On singularity (non-)formation for Landau-Lifshitz equations
12:30lunch
14:30-15:15Joo-Von Kim (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)
Chaotic dynamics in nano contact vortex oscillators
15:15-16:00Gilles Carbou (Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour)
Stabilization of walls position in ferromagnetic nanowires
16:00-16:30coffee break
16:30-17:30topmag16 colloquium
Roland Wiesendanger (Universität Hamburg)
Nanoscale skyrmions - A new twist for spintronics
18:30supper


09:00-09:45Matthias Kurzke (University of Nottingham)
Boundary and interior vortices in thin film micromagnetics
09:45-10:30Denis Sheka (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)
Curvature-induced effects in ferromagnet nanosystems

10:30-11:15

coffee break
11:15-12:00Volodymyr Kravchuk (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
Domain wall dynamics on curvilinear magnetic nanowires
12:00lunch
14:30-15:15Roger Moser (University of Bath)
The interaction of Neel walls in terms of their energy
15:15-16:00Lukas Döring (RWTH Aachen University)
Reduced models for domain walls in soft ferromagnetic films
16:00-16:30coffee break
16:30-18:00poster session
18:30supper


09:00-09:45Markus Garst (Universität zu Köln)
Magnon-skyrmion interactions in chiral magnets
09:45-10:30Thorsten Hesjedal (University of Oxford)
Resonant Elastic X-ray Scattering on a Multidomain Skyrmion Lattice in Cu2 OSeO3

10:30-11:00

group photo (to be published on the workshop’s web page) &
coffee break
11:00-11:45Hans Knüpfer (Universität Heidelberg)
Magnetic domains in thin ferromagnetic films with strong perpendicular anisotropy
12:00lunch
14:00-18:30excursion by steamer to Pillnitz &guided tour through the park of Pillnitz castle
18:30-21:00Workshop dinner at the restaurant ”’Schlosshotel Pillnitz”
August-Böckstiegel-Straße 10, 01326 Dresden


09:00-09:45Giovanni Finocchio (University of Messina)
Skyrmion vs domain wall based racetrack memories
09:45-10:30Gunnar Möller (University of Kent)
Artificial Spin Ices: from real-space back to reciprocal space

10:30-11:00

coffee break
11:00-11:45Valeriy Slastikov (University of Bristol)
Charged domain walls in thin films
11:45-12:30Jonathan Robbins (University of Bristol)
Domain wall motion - asymptotics and collective coordinates
12:30lunch
14:30-15:15Héctor Ochoa de Eguileor (University of California)
Topological spin drag driven by skyrmion diffusion
15:15-15:35Jiadong Pranaba Kishor Muduli (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Micromagnetic analysis of skyrmion formation in constrained nano-pillar geometry with Co2FeAl ferromagnetic layer
15:35-16:00coffee break
18:30supper


09:00-09:45Christof Melcher (RWTH Aachen University)
Static and dynamic stability of chiral skyrmions
09:45-10:30Mihai Maris (Université Paul Sabatier)
Traveling waves for Gross-Pitaevskii and relatedequations

10:30-11:00

coffee break
11:00-11:45Oleg Tchernyshyov (Johns Hopkins University)
Dynamics of ferromagnetic solitons via collective coordinates
11:45-12:30Luis Lopez-Diaz (University of Salamanca)
Effect of disorder on domain wall propagation in magnetic films with high perpendicular anisotropy
12:30-12:45discussion & concluding remarks
12:45lunch