Program

08:00 - 11:00Registration
10:30 - 11:00coffee break
Sensori-motor coupling
11:00 - 11:10Opening - Frank Jülicher (MPIPKS) &
Scientific Coordinators
11:10 - 12:00Matthieu Louis (Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG))
Sensorimotor integration directing Drosophila chemotaxis
12:00 - 12:35Tim Landgraf (Freie Universität Berlin)
Bees can follow routes with an ant brain: reimplementation and screening of a neural network model for view matching
12:35 - 14:00lunch
Statistical physics of chemotactic behavior
14:00 - 14:50Massimo Vergassola (University California San Diego)
Navigation in turbulent environments
14:50 - 15:25Robert Endres (Imperial College London)
Self-organized, near-critical behavior in aggregation of social amoeba
15:25 - 16:00poster presentation - flashmob (1 minute talk to each poster)
16:00 - 16:30coffee break
16:30 - 17:30bionav16 colloquium
Eberhard Bodenschatz
(MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization)
Ciliated surfaces and transport networks
18:00 - 19:00supper
19:00 - 20:00poster session
Microswimmer navigation
09:00 - 09:50Gáspár Jékely (MPI for Developmental Biology)
Systems neurobiology of the Platynereis larva
09:50 - 10:05Richard Henshaw (University of Warwick)
Twist and Turn: Phototaxis of the Dominant Marine Pico-Eukaryote Micro-monas pusilla
10:05 - 10:20Julius Kirkegaard (University of Cambridge)
Navigation of colonies of choanoflagellates
10:20 - 11:00group photo (to be published on the workshop’s web page) &
coffee break
11:00 - 11:35Luis Alvarez (Cesar Bonn)
Sperm Chemotaxis
11:35 - 11:50Justus Kromer (cfaed / TU-Dresden)
Decision making in sperm chemotaxis
11:50 - 12:05Jaideep Katuri (Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia)
Cross-streamline migration of chemically active Janus particles in flow (experiment)
12:05 - 12:20William Uspal (MPI for Intelligent Systems)
Cross-streamline migration of chemically active Janus particles in flow (theory)
12:30 - 14:00lunch
The neuronal basis of navigation
14:00 - 14:50Fumiya Iida (University of Cambridge)
Towards real-world evolution of robot navigation
14:50 - 15:25Claudius Gros (Goethe University Frankfurt)
The role of short-term synaptic plasticity for locomotion
15:25 - 16:00coffee break
16:00 - 16:35Nihat Ay (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Mathematical Aspects of Embodied Intelligence
16:35 - 17:10Peter Thomas (Case Western Reserve University)
Information theory and signal transduction in biological systems
18:00 - 19:00guided tour of city center
19:30 - 22:00workshop dinner in restaurant in town
Steering in complex environments
09:00 - 09:50Barbara Webb (University of Edingburgh)
Neural mechanisms of ant navigation
09:50 - 10:25Alexander Garthe / Gerd Kempermann (DZNE and CRTD Dresden)
Spatial learning as proxy for cognitive flexibility
10:25 - 10:40Rainer Klages (Queen Mary University of London)
Statistical physics and anomalous dynamics of foraging
10:40 - 11:10coffee break
11:10 - 11:25Juliane Simmchen (TU Dresden)
Topographical pathways guide chemical microswimmers
11:25 - 11:40Axel Voigt (TU Dresden)
A mesoscopic field theoretical approach for active systems
12:00lunch
13:00discussions and concluding remarks