Program

Program

18:00 - 20:00Registration
19:00 - 21:00Welcome reception
08:00 - 10:00Registration
10:00 - 10:20 Opening - Jan-Michael Rost (MPIPKS, Dresden) & Scienti c Coordinators
10:20 - 11:00 Nobuo Ueno (Chiba University)
Angle-resolved UPS of large and complex molecules: History, problems and future possibility
11:00 - 11:40 Angel Rubio (MPI fur Struktur und Dynamik der Materie)
Time-resolved angle resolved photoelectron spectroscopy within TDDFT: What can we learn and what are the limitations?
11:40 - 12:05 Fumihiko Matsui (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Characterization of valence band atomic orbitals by detection of angular-momentum-polarized auger electrons
12:05 - 12:45 Friedrich Reinert (Universitat Wurzburg)
Exploring the photoemission intensity in ARPES: Information beyond band structure
12:45 - 14:30 lunch
14:30 - 15:10 Jurg Osterwalder (Universitat Zurich)
Final-state scattering in electronic structure imaging by ARPES
15:10 - 15:50 Leeor Kronik (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Photoemission spectroscopy from optimally-tuned range-separated hybrid functionals
15:50 - 16:30 coff ee break
16:30 - 17:30plesi16 colloquium
Michael Ramsey (University of Graz)
Photoemission Tomographyfrom molecular band maps to imaging orbitals: Why didn't we do this 30 years ago?
18:15 supper


09:00 - 09:40Peter Puschnig (Karl-Franzens-University Graz)
Photoemission tomography: Fundamentals and applications to the geometric and electronic structure of ordered organic layers
09:40 - 10:20Matthias Wollenhaupt (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
Strong-field control of photoelectron angular distributions
10:20 - 11:00group photo (to be published on the workshop's web page) &
coffee break
11:00 - 11:40Hubert Ebert (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
One-step theory of pump-probe photoemission with applications to two-photon photoemission
11:40 - 12:05Matthias Dauth (University of Bayreuth)
Angle-resolved photoemission from organic semiconductors: beyond the plane-wave final state
12:05 - 14:00lunch
14:00 - 14:40Ulrich Höfer (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
Time-resolved spectroscopy of surface and interface electronic states with two-photon photoemission
14:40 - 15:20Simon Moser (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
The free electron final state approximation in ARPES - How far can we get?

15:20 - 15:45
Vladimir Falko (Lancaster University)
Moire superlattice effects in ARPES of graphene/hBN heterostructures
15:45 - 16:15coffee break
16:15 - 18:15poster session
19:30 - 22:00     Workshop dinner at the Event Room of the Gasthaus Am Neumarkt (Rampische Str. 9, Dresden, phone: 32 36 72 10)
09:00 - 09:40

Sergey Subach (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Exploring three-dimensional orbital imaging with energy-dependent photoemission tomography

09:40 - 10:05Hiroyuki Yamane (Institute for Molecular Science)
Phase-dependent electronic structure in superstructure monolayers of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
10:05 - 10:35coffee break
10:35 - 11:15Andrea Ferretti (CNR, Modena)
Bridging density-functional and many-body perturbation theory: orbital-density dependence in electronic-structure functionals
11:15 - 11:55Martin Wolf (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Challenges and Prospects of Femtosecond Time-Resolved ARPES
12:15lunch
13:30Final discussions and departure