Program

09:00-10:30Lecture I: Ulrike Feudel (Carl von Ossietzky University)
Introduction to multistability
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture I: Alexander Pisarchik (Technical University of Madrid)
Why we need to control multistability
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Student presentations
Lukas Halekotte, Peng Ji, Chiranjit Mitra
15:30-16:00coffee break
09:00-10:30

Lecture II: Ulrike Feudel (Carl von Ossietzky University)
Multistability and noise

10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30

Lecture II: Alexander Pisarchik (Technical University of Madrid)
Feedback and nonfeedback control of multistability

12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Student presentations
Gerrit Ansmann, Omer Tzuk, Mariano Alberto Garcia Vellisca
15:30-16:00coffee break
09:00-10:30Lecture III: Ulrike Feudel (Carl von Ossietzky University)
Introduction to tipping points
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture I: Gerrit Ansmann (University of Bonn)
Dynamics on networks
12:30-14:00

lunch

14:00-15:30

Student presentations
Bastian Pietras, Sangeeta Ujjwal, Usman Mirza

15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Student presentations
Moussa Ndour, Debabrata Biswas
09:00-10:30Lecture III: Alexander Pisarchik (Technical Universityof Madrid)
Stochastic and combined control of multistability
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture II: Gerrit Ansmann (University of Bonn)
Numerical integration of dynamical systems
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Student presentations
Leo Kingston, Victor Kamdoum Tamba, Sabiha Majumder
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Practical G. Ansmann
09:00-10:30Lecture IV: Alexander Pisarchik (Technical University of Madrid)
Control of multistability in lasers
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture IV: Ulrike Feudel (Carl von Ossietzky University)
Applications in physics, chemistry and climate science
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Student presentations
Lukas Halekotte, Peng Ji, Chiranjit Mitra
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Student presentations
Hassan Alkhayuon, Everton Medeiros, Sukanta Sarkar
09:00-10:30Lecture V: Ulrike Feudel (Carl von Ossietzky University)
Introduction to tipping points II
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-13:00

Student presentations
Sabiha Majumder, Lukas Halekott, Hassan Alkhayuon, Sukanta Sarkar

13:00-14:30lunch
14:30-15:30Progress discussion
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-16:30Progress discussion
09:00-10:30Lecture I: Christian Kuehn (Vienna University of Technology)
Fast-slow dynamical systems
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Project work
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Lecture I: James A. Yorke (University of Maryland)
Basins of attraction and dynamics on the boundaries of basins
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Project work
09:00-10:30Lecture II: Christian Kuehn (Vienna University of Technology)
Stochastic problems and warning signs
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture II: James A. Yorke (University of Maryland)
Numerical methods of dynamical systems
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Project work
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Project work
09:00-10:30Lecture III: Christian Kuehn (Vienna University of Technology)
Numerical bifurcation analysis
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture III: James A. Yorke (University of Maryland)
The simplest chaotic systems that exhibit complex behaviors
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Project work
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Project work
09:00-10:30Lecture: Celso Grebogi (University of Aberdeen)
Transient Chaos
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture: Valerio Lucarini (University of Hamburg)
Heuristic approaches to critical transitions
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Lecture IV: James A. Yorke (University of Maryland)
The edge of chaos in a fluid flow
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Project work
18:00 - 20:00Registration
19:00 - 21:30Welcome reception
08:45-09:00Opening Roderich Moessner (MPIPKS) & Scientific Coordinator
09:00-09:30Tamás Tél (Eötvös Loránd University)
Death and revival of chaos
09:30-10:00Peter Ashwin (University of Exeter)
Understanding tipping behaviour for parameter shifts
10:00-10:20Peter Ditlevsen (University of Copenhagen)
Is it potentially possible to predict a tipping point in the climate?

10:20-10:50

coffee break
10:50-11:20

Celso Grebogi (University of Aberdeen)
Compressive sensing based prediction of complex dynamics and complex networks

11:20-11:50Cristina Masoller (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
Inferring regional communities and time-scales of interactions in climate net- works
11:50-12:10Everton Medeiros (Universidade de São Paulo)
Transitory trapping phenomenon attenuates the consequences of tipping points for limit cycles
12:10-12:30Frank Kwasniok (University of Exeter)
Quantifying the likelihood of meridional overturning circulation collapse using non-stationary data-driven modelling
12:30-15:00lunch
15:00-15:30Christian Kuehn (Technical University of Munich)
A survey of the mathematical theory of early-warning signs
15:30-15:50Gonzalo Marcelo Ramírez Ávila (Universidad Mayor de San Andrés)
Parameter plane analysis and arithmetic progressions of spiking and bursting in neuronal map-based models
15:50-16:10Maksim Zhuravlev (Saratov State University)
Analysis of multistate intermittency in erbium-doped fiber laser
16:10-16:40coffee break
16:40-17:00Marco Tulio Angulo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Qualitative stability of nonlinear networked systems
17:00-17:20Andrey Pankratov (Institute for Physics of Microstructures of Russian Academy of Sciencies)
Suppression of noise during high-speed switching of multistable systems
18:00-19:30dinner
09:00-09:30Valerio Lucarini (University of Hamburg)
Multistability of the climate system and melancholia states
09:30-10:00Niklas Boers (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
Correcting for spurious correlations in data-driven interdependency analyses
10:00 - 10:20 Sebastian Bathiany (Wageningen University)
Big data approaches to abrupt climate change
10:20 - 10:50coffee break
10:50 - 11:20Felix Kemeth (TU München)
Order parameters for chimera states with arbitrary coupling strength and topology
11:20 - 11:50Eckehard Schöll (TU Berlin)
Chimera patterns in networks with fractal connectivities
11:50 - 12:10Fred Feudel (University of Potsdam)
Multistability of convection driven dynamos in rotating spherical shells
12:10 - 12:30 Hildegard Meyer-Ortmanns (Jacobs University Bremen)
The impact of multistability in oscillatory and excitable systems
12:30 - 15:00lunch
15:00 - 15:30Arkady Pikovsky (University of Potsdam)
Multiplicity of micro and macrostates in populations of coupled oscillators
15:30 - 15:50Przemyslaw Perlikowski (Lodz University of Technology)
Synchronization and multistability in the ring of modified Rössler oscillators
15:50 - 16:10 Gitta Lasslop (MPI for Meteorology)
Multiple stable states of tree cover in a global land surface model due to fire - vegetation feedback
16:10 - 16:40coffee break
16:40 - 18:00Poster introductions
18:00 - 19:00dinner
19:00 - 22:00Poster session
09:00-09:30Jürgen Kurths (Humboldt University Berlin)
Basin stability in multistable systems and its application
09:30-10:00James A. Yorke (University of Maryland)
Dynamics on basin boundaries
10:00-10:20Álvar Daza (University Rey Juan Carlos)
Basin entropy: a new tool to analyze unpredictability
10:20-10:50group photo (to be published on the workshop’s web page) &
coffee break
10:50-11:20Klaus Lehnertz (University of Bonn)
Epileptic seizures and multistability in the human brain
11:20-11:50Ernest Barreto (George Mason University)
Inverse stochastic resonance in neuronal systems
11:50-12:10Gerrit Ansmann (University of Bonn)
Pattern switching and multistability on complex networks of excitable units
12:10-12:30Christian Meisel (National Institutes of Health)
From neurons to networks: bifurcations, phase transitions and critical slowing down in neural systems
12:30-14:00lunch
13:45Excursion & Dinner
09:00-09:30

Ehud Meron (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Spatial dynamics of regime shifts in dryland ecosystems

09:30-10:00Egbert van Nes (University Wageningen)
Resilience indicators for complex systems
10:00-10:20Matthew Adamson (Osnabrück University)
Anticipating critical transitions of chaotic attractors through boundary crises
10:20-10:50coffee break
10:50-11:20Alan Hastings (University of California, Davis)
Spatial synchrony and critical points in ecological systems
11:20-11:50Kunihiko Kaneko (University of Tokyo)
Taming high-dimensional dynamical systems
11:50-12:10Frank Hilker (Osnabrück University)
Control of fluctuating populations: leading to or coming from alternative attractors
12:10-12:30Arie Staal (Wageningen University)
Bistability, spatial interaction and the distribution of tropical forests and savannas
12:30-15:00lunch
15:00-15:30Ying-Cheng Lai (Arizona State University)
Multistability in nano systems
15:30-15:50Evgeniya Pankratova (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod)
Noise-modified spiking in neural networks with various types of cell-to-cell communication
15:50-16:10Chittaranjan Hens (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan)
Emergence of extreme multistability in linearly coupled chaotic oscillators
16:10-16:40coffee break
16:40-17:00Vadim Grubov (Saratov State Technical University)
Experimental study of bistable images perception and stochastic-based decision-making model
17:00-17:20Francisco Perez-Reche (University of Aberdeen)
Discontinuous transitions to large contagion in networks
18:00-19:00dinner
19:00-22:00Poster session
09:00-09:30Syamal Kumar Dana (Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata)
Extreme multistability in coupled systems
09:30-10:00Ravindra E. Amritkar (Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management)
Dependence of extreme events on location
10:00-10:20Olga Moskalenko (Saratov State University)
Characteristics of noised-induced intermittency: theory and its verification
10:20-10:50coffee break
10:50-11:20Tomasz Kapitaniak (Technical University of Lodz)
Perpetual points and hidden attractors
11:20-11:50Evgeny Volkov (Russian Academy of Science)
Multistability generated by quorum sensing in population of synthetic genetic oscillators

12:00-14:00

14:00

lunch

Discussions and departure

09:00-10:30Lecture I: Kunihiko Kaneko (University of Tokyo)
Dynamical Systems Approach to Biological Adaptation and Differentiation
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Lecture II: Kunihiko Kaneko (University of Tokyo)
Recent Advances in Multi-scale High-dimensional Dynamics (in possible relationship with biological memory)
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Student presentations
Eric Campos, Alvar Daza, Chittaranjan Hens
15:30-16:00Progress discussion
16:00-16:30coffee break
16:30-17:30MPIPKS colloquium
Chair: Holger Kantz (MPIPKS)
James A. Yorke (University of Maryland)
The many facets of chaos
09:00-10:30Lecture V: Alexander Pisarchik (Technical University of Madrid)
Synchronization of multistable systems
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Project work
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Lecture I: Jürgen Kurths (Humboldt University Berlin)
Stability concepts in complex networks
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Project work
09:00-10:30Lecture II Jürgen Kurths (HumboldtUniversity Berlin)
Apprearance of Amplitude & oscillation death and restoration of
rhythmicity
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Project work
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Project work
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Project work
09:00-10:30Project work
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Project work
12:30-14:00lunch
14:00-15:30Project summaries
15:30-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:00Project summaries
09:00-10:30Project summaries
10:30-11:00coffee break
11:00-12:30Project summaries
12:30-14:00lunch