Program

18:00 - 20:00Registration in Guest House 4
19:00 - 21:00Welcome Reception
07:30 - 09:00breakfast
Chair: Hiroyuki Suzuki
08:45 - 09:00Welcome Frank Jülicher (MPIPKS, Dresden), Masahi Takigawa (ISSP, Japan), Masaki Oshikawa (Scientific Coordinator)
Chair: Masaki Oshikawa

09:00 - 09:30

Yong-Baek Kim (University of Toronto, Canada)
Topology and magnetism in three-dimensional iridates

09:30 - 09:50

Hiroshi Shinaoka (Saitama University, Saitama-shi, Japan)
First-principles phase diagram of pyrochlore iridates: strong electron correlations and non-Fermi liquid properties

09:50 - 10:20

Lucile Savary (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
Quantum loop states in spin-orbital models on the honeycomb and hyperhoneycomb lattices

10:20 - 10:50coffee break
Chair: George Jackeli
10:50 - 11:20Itamar Kimchi (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
Spin orbit coupling in semimetals and magnetic insulators
11:20 - 11:40Manuel dos Santos Dias (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
Chirality-driven orbital magnetic moments: fingerprints of topological magnetic structures
11:40 - 12:00Bjoern Sbierski (Berlin Free University, Germany)
Disordered double Weyl nodes
12:00 - 14:00lunch
Chair: Yoichi Ando
14:00 - 14:30Masotoshi Sato (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Topological superconductivity in doped topological materials
14:30 - 15:00Ryotaro Arita (RIKEN, Saitama, Japan)
Design of large anomalous Hall effect in non-collinear antiferromagnets
15:00 - 15:30Oliver Rader (Helmholtz Centre, Berlin, Germany)
Topological surface states and their control by light and temperature
Chair: Achim Rosch & Collin Broholm
15:30 - 16:00Dicussions on: Future key topics in topological quantum matter
16:00 - 16:30coffee break
TOPMAT16 Colloquium
Chair: Anne Nielsen (MPIPKS)
16:30 - 17:30Satoru Nakatsuji (University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Kashiwa, Japan)
Novel quantum and functional phases in correlated electron systems: from spin liquids to anomalous Hall effect in chiral antiferromagnets.
18:00 - 19:30supper
07:30 - 09:00breakfast
Chair: Collin Broholm
09:00 - 09:30M. Zahid Hasan (Princeton University, USA)
New forms of matter: Weyl fermion semimetals, topological Fermi arcs and topological nodal-line metals
09:30 - 09:50Vijay Narayan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Spin-orbit coupling, superconductivity, and topological states Sb2Te3-GeTe-based heterostructures
09:50 - 10:20Yoichi Ando (University of Cologne, Germany)
Topological superconductivity in doped topological insulators
10:20 - 10:50group photo (to be published on workshop webpage) & coffee break
Chair: Simon Trebst
10:50 - 11:20Peter Armitage (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA)
Low energy electrodynamics of topological insulators
11:20 - 11:40Jörg Schäfer (University of Würzburg, Germany)
Tuning topology and correlations: creating novel two-dimensional setups in epitaxial systems
11:40 - 12:00Markus Grüninger (University of Cologne, Germany)
Revealing puddles of electrons and holes in compensated topological insulators
12:00- 14:00lunch
Chair: Toshiro Sakakibara
14:00 - 14:30Luis Balicas (National High Magnetic Field Lab, Tallahassee, USA)
Inter-planar coupling dependent magnetoresistivity in high purity layered metals
14:30 - 15:00

Takahiro Tomita (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Strange metal phase detached from magnetic criticality in ß-YbAlB4

15:00 - 15:30Maria Daghofer (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Topological order supported by interplay of charge and spin
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
Chair: Philipp Gegenwart
16:00 - 16:30Gang Chen (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo, Canada)
Magnetic monopole condensation transition out of quantum spin ice
16:30 - 17:00Kate Ross (Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA)
Ice-like ferromagnetism with continuum excitations in stoichiometric Yb2Ti2O7
17:00 - 17:30Claudia Felser (Max Planck Insitute for the Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden, Germany)
Topology - from the materials perspective
18:00 - 19:30supper
20:00 - 22:00poster session I (focus on odd numbers)
07:30 - 09:00breakfast
Chair: Bella Lake
09:00 - 09:30George Jackeli (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Magnetic exchange, order and excitations in spin-orbit Mott insulators
09:30 - 09:50Peter Lemmens (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany)
Fractionalized excitations in Raman scattering: an experimental view
09:50 - 10:20Stephen Nagler (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
Evidence for Kitaev quantum spin liquid physics in $\alpha$-RuCl3
10:20 - 10:50coffee break
Chair: Hidenori Takagi
10:50 - 11:20Maria Hermanns (University of Cologne, Germany)
Classification of 3D Kitaev spin liquids
11:20 - 11:40Rudra Sekhar Manna (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Pressure experiments on hyper-honeycomb $\beta$-Li2IrO3
11:40 - 12:00Tomoya Higo (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Large anomalous Hall effect in the non-collinear antiferromagnet Mn$_3$Sn at room temperature
12:00 - 14:00lunch
14:00coach departs for excursion to Königstein
18:00 - 20:30Conference Dinner at "Kasematten", Königstein
07:30 - 09:00breakfast
09:00 - 09:30Onur Erten (Rutgers University, Piscataway, USA)
Kondo breakdown and quantum oscillations in SmB6
09:30 - 09:50Wesley Fuhrmann (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA)
Recent developments in neutron scattering on SmB6
09:50 - 10:20Johannes Knolle (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Quantum oscillations without a Fermi surface and the anomalous de Haas - van Alphen effect
10:20 - 10:50coffee break
Chair: Achim Rosch
10:50 - 11:20Immanuel Bloch (Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany)
Controlling and exploring topological Bloch bands using ultracold atoms
11:20 - 11:40Tena Dubcek (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Synthetic magnetic fields for atoms and photons
11:40 - 12:00Lukas Janssen (Dresden Technical University, Germany)
Excitonic instability of three-dimensional gapless semiconductors with quadratic Fermi node
12:00 - 14:00lunch
Chair: Leon Balents
14:00 -
14:30
Hidenori Takagi (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart, Germany)
From Dirac node semimetal to Kitaev spin liquid - spin-orbit coupling induced electronic phases in complex Ir oxides
14:30 - 15:00Philipp Gegenwart (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Kitaev exchange in hexagonal iridates and rhodates
15:00 - 15:30Takeshi Kondo (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Observation of a quadratic Fermi node in the pyrochlore iridate
15:30 - 16:00coffee break
Chair: Yong-Baek Kim
16:00 - 16:30Roser Valentí (University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Prospects for topological states in doped kagome lattice materials
16:30 - 17:00Kirsten von Bergmann (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Topological magnetic skyrmions
17:00 - 17:30Christian Pfleiderer (Munich Technical University, Germany)
Experimental studies of Berry-phase effects in chiral magnets
18:00 - 19:30supper
20:00 - 22:00poster session II (focus on even numbers)
07:30 - 09:00breakfast
Chair: Roser Valenti
09:00 - 09:30Todadri Senthil (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
Time reversal invariant U(1) quantum spin liquids
09:30 - 09:50Titus Neupert (Princeton University, USA)
Type-II Dirac cones as unified topological origin of the exotic electronic properties of WTe2 and MoTe2
09:50 - 10:20Bella Lake (Helmholtz Centre, Berlin, Germany)
Physical realization of a new quantum spin liquid based on a novel frustration mechanism
10:20 - 10:50coffee break
Chair: Masaki Oshikawa
10:50 - 11:10Seung-Hun Lee (University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA)
Love triangles, quantum fluctuations and spin jam
11:10 - 11:30Dmitry Bagrets (University of Cologne, Germany)
Magnetotransport in strongly disordered Weyl semimetals
11:30 - 12:00Leon Balents (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
When topology meets correlations
12:00 - 14:00lunch, closing discussions and departure