18:00 - 21:30
|
REGISTRATION - Entrance hall of the institute
|
|
19:00 - 21:30 | WELCOME RECEPTION |
08:50 - 09:00 | WELCOME | |
Chairperson: Jan M Rost | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Jamal Berakdar, Halle Transient dynamics of build-up and decay of single and elementary excitations in molecules |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Andreas Buchleitner, Freiburg A statistical benchmark for boson sampling |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
Chairperson: Stephan Fritzsche | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Esa Räsänen, Tampere Optimal control of strong-field phenomena |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Robin Santra, Hamburg The xenon 4d giant dipole resonance revisited |
|
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Anthony Starace, Lincoln, NE Nonlinear dichroism in double ionization of He by an intense elliptically-polarized few-cycle XUV pulse |
|
14:45 - 15:15 | Matthias Wollenhaupt, Oldenburg Control of ultrafast electron dynamics |
|
15:30 - 16:00 | Thomas Fennel, Rostock Clusters in intense X-ray pulses: From Rydberg halos to attosecond X-ray imaging |
|
16:15 - 16:30 | Coffee break | |
Chairperson: Jan M Rost | ||
16:30 - 17:30 |
mpipks-Colloquium |
|
Frank Stienkemeier, Freiburg |
||
17:45 - 18:15 | Poster Preview | |
18:30 | Supper | |
Chairperson: Günter Wunner | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Eberhard Gross, Halle Inverse-Born-Oppenheimer-type approach and the associated electronic potential energy surfaces |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Georg Raithel, Ann Arbor, MI Sub-micron quantum and classical particles in optical lattices |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Hans Jakob Wörner, Zürich Attosecond charge migration and its laser control |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Nirit Dudovich, Rehovot High harmonic generation spectroscopy |
|
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Vyacheslav Shatokhin | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Agapi Emmanouilidou, London Auger spectra with FEL radiation |
|
14:45 - 15:15 | Peter Lambropoulos, Heraklion Non-linear processes driven by stochastic EM fields |
|
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee break | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Stefanie Gräfe, Jena Strong-field channel-selective control over molecular fragmentation |
|
16:45 - 17:15 | Alejandro Saenz, Berlin Attosecond science in slow motion |
|
17:30 - 18:00 | Hossein Sadeghpour, Cambridge, MA A microscopic analysis of 1/f-type noise on surfaces |
|
18:30 | Supper | |
19:30 | Poster Session |
Chairperson: Robert Moshammer | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Reinhard Dörner, Frankfurt Strong laser fields meet cold matter: Imaging the Efimov state of He3 |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Itzik Ben-Itzhak, Manhattan, KS Carrier-envelop phase control over molecular dynamics in strong-field laser pulses |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Thomas Möller, Berlin Imaging clusters and their light induced dynamics with super intense X-ray pulses |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Bernd Schütte, London Slow electron dynamics in intense laser-cluster interaction |
|
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Nina Rohringer | ||
13:30 - 14:00 | Robert Jones, Charlottesville, VA Strong-field physics with intense single-cycle THz pulses |
|
14:15 - 14:45 | Georg Schmid, Heidelberg Terahertz field induced time shifts in atomic photoemission |
|
15:00 - 15:30 | Coffee break | |
Social program & Workshop Dinner | ||
Chairperson: Narknyul Choi | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Markus Drescher, Hamburg Laser-driven nonlinear autocorrelation in the VUV |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Thomas Brabec, Ottawa Attosecond physics: From the gas to the condensed matter phase |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Matthias Kling, Garching Attosecond physics in nanomaterials |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Boris Bergues, Garching What can we learn from single-cycle non-sequential double ionization? |
|
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Nikolay Kabachnik | ||
13:30 - 14:00 | Dieter Bauer, Rostock Rescattering in ω/2ω pulses: The phase of the phase |
|
14:15 - 14:45 | Ursula Keller, Zürich Attosecond ionization dynamics |
|
15:00 - 15:30 | Enderalp Yakaboylu, Heidelberg Signatures of nonadiabaticity, relativity and tunneling time delays in the photoelectron momentum distribution of laser-induced tunnel-ionization |
|
15:45 - 16:15 | Coffee break | |
16:15 - 16:45 | Olga Smirnova, Berlin Probing molecular chirality on sub-femtosecond time scale |
|
17:00 - 17:30 | Cosmin Blaga, Columbus, OH Low energy electrons generated with intense, midinfrared lasers |
|
17:45 - 18:15 | Ulf Saalmann, Dresden Higher-order and unconventional low-energy structures |
|
18:45 | Supper | |
19:30 | Poster session |
Chairperson: Darko Dimitrovski | ||
8:45 - 09:15 | Francoise Remacle, Liège Dynamics of ultrafast charge migration in diatomic and modular molecules probed by photoelectron angular distributions |
|
09:25 - 09:55 | Christian Ott, Berkeley Control of spectra line shapes using ultrashort laser pulses |
|
10:05 - 10:35 | Zenghu Chang, Orlando, FL Attosecond bound state dynamics |
|
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee break | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Chii Dong Lin, Manhattan, KS Benchmarking accurate spectral phase retrieval of single attosecond pulses |
|
11:55 - 12:25 | Manfred Lein, Hannover Photoelectrons from circularly polarized fields |
|
12:35 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Thomas Pfeifer | ||
13:30 - 14:00 | Koudai Toyota, Dresden The envelope Hamiltonian method in high-frequency regime |
|
14:10 - 14:40 | Jens Biegert, Barcelona Electrons in a mid-IR field |
|
14:50 - 15:20 | Lutz Fechner, Heidelberg Low energetic structures in electron momentum distributions created by strong-field ionization |
|
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee break |
last update: November 21, 2014