Workshop Program

Please click on the talk title to see the abstract (if available)

Monday, June 05
9:15 - 9:30 Opening (MPIPKS director P. Fulde)
9:30 - 10:00 Fazley Bary Malik: Alpha-alpha and nucleus potential: An energy-density approach
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 Gerasimos Anagnostatos: Distribution of maxima of the antisymmetrized wave function for the nucleons of a nuclear shell
11:00 - 11:30 Wolfram Brenig: Quantum magnets with competing interactions
11:30 - 12:00 Axel Pelster: Mean-field theory of disordered bosons
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Mukunda P. Das: High-temperature superconductivity: two decades after Bednorz and Müller
14:45 - 15:30 Khandker Quader: Pairing in ultracold Fermi systems: A tractable crossing symmetric approach
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45 Julius Ranninger: Competing local and non-local phase correlations in systems with resonant pairing: The Boson-Fermion scenario
16:45 - 17:15 Andrey V. Chubukov: Spin-Fermion theory
17:15 - 18:00 Gabor J. Kalman: An Abelian in the land of non-Abelians
19:00 - 21:00 Welcome buffet
Tuesday, June 06
8:30 - 9:15 Ulrich Schollwöck: Recent progress in density-matrix renormalization: what quantum information is teaching us
9:15 - 10:00 David Logan: A renormalization group study of capacitively coupled quantum dots
10:00 - 10:30 Araceli Proto: A maximum entropy principle approach to qubits
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Lubos Mitas: Fermion nodes and Pfaffian pairing wave functions: quantum Monte Carlo beyond the fixed-node approximation
11:30 - 12:00 Mike Miller: Stability and third sound in thin He mixture films
12:00 - 12:45 Charles E. Campbell: Dynamics of a nano-magnetic anti-vortex
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Eckhard Krotscheck: Quantum reflection, evaporation, and transport currents in 4He
14:30 - 15:00 Mikko Saarela: Condensate fraction in the dynamic structure function of Bose fluids
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 - 16:00 Jordi Boronat: Ground-state properties of small 3He drops from quantum Monte-Carlo simulations
16:00 - 16:30 Susana Hernandez: Condensation of helium in wedges
17:00 - 18:30 Poster session I
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
19:30 - 21:00 Poster session II
Wednesday, June 07
8:30 - 9:15 Heinrich Stolz: On the way to an excitonic Bose-Einstein condensate: Cuprous oxide revisited
9:15 - 10:00 Roland Zimmermann: Bose-Einstein condensation in exciton systems
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Sasha Alexandrov: Bose-Einstein condensation of superlight bipolarons in high-temperature superconductors
11:15 - 12:00 Hardy Gross: How to predict the critical temperature of superconductors?
12:00 - 12:30 Manuel de Llano: Ten possible reasons why high-Tc superconductivity is stalled
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - Excursion to Königstein and Workshop dinner
Thursday, June 8
8:30 - 9:15 Josef Tiggesbäumker: Ionization dynamics of clusters in strong laser fields
9:15 - 10:00 Eric Suraud: Dynamics of metal clusters in rare gas matrices
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 Paola Gori-Giorgi: Kohn-Sham calculations without density functionals
11:00 - 11:30 Lesser Blum: Classical density functionals as an interpolation scheme between exact asymptotics
11:30 - 12:00 Beate Paulus: The method of increments - a wavefunction-based ab initio correlation method for solids
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Frithjof Anders: Real-time dynamics in quantum impurity systems: The time-dependent numerical renormalization group approach
14:30 - 15:00 Michael Pustilnik: Phase transitions in quantum-dot systems
15:00 - 15:30 Howard Lee: Ergodic hypothesis: Physical conditions and validity for Hermitian many-body systems
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30 Joao da Providencia: Short range correlations in relativistic nuclear matter models
16:30 - 17:00 Kevin Schmidt: Some auxiliary-field diffusion Monte Carlo of nuclear systems
17:00 - 17:30 Willem H. Dickhoff: Pairing of strongly correlated nucleons
17:30 - 18:00 Peter Schuck: Quartetting in attractive Fermi-systems and alpha particle condensation in nuclear systems
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
19:00 - 20:15 Evening Lecture (in German)
Gerd Röpke (Universität Rostock): 100 Jahre Sir Nevill Mott - Warum sich Cluster in dichter Materie auflösen
Friday, June 09
8:30 - 9:15 Cristian D. Batista: Dimensional reduction at a quantum critical point
9:15 - 9:45 David Neilson: The electron gas in high-field nanoscopic transport: metallic carbon nanotubes
9:45 - 10:15 Bilal Tanatar: Magnetism near the percolation transition in two-dimensional electron systems: Effects of interaction and disorder
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15 Frank Crowne: Stochastic electric fields in charge-compensated ferroelectrics: a transverse-ising model treatment
11:15 - 11:45 Erich Runge: Fractional charged excitations in frustrated lattices
11:45 - 12:15 Gertrud Zwicknagl: 5f electrons in actinides: Dual nature and photoemission spectra
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Raymond Bishop: Thermal coherent states, a broader class of mixed coherent states and generalised thermofield dynamics
14:45 - 15:30 Johannes Richter: Application of the coupled-cluster method to frustrated quantum spin systems
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30 Eduardo V. Ludena: Correlation effects in model system: the Hookean and Hooke-Calogero H2 molecule
16:30 - 17:00 Victor Khodel: Flattening single-particle spectra in strongly correlated Fermi systems
17:00 - 17:30 George A. Baker, Jr.: Pressure comparison between the spherical cellular model and the Thomas-Fermi model
17:30 - 19:00 Dinner
Saturday, June 10
8:30 - 9:00 Mark Byrd: Preventing errors in condensed-matter quantum computing devices
9:00 - 9:30 Dmitri Khveshchenko: Many-body phenomena in multi-qubit systems
09:30 - 10:00 John W. Clark: The brain's view of the natural world in motion
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Helmut Eschrig: Surprises for overlayers far from equilibrium geometry
11:15 - 11:45 Manfred L. Ristig: Quantum Boltzmann liquids
11:45 - 12:15 Henrik Bohr: Calculation of excited state electronic processes involving large molecules
12:15 - 12:30 Closing of the Workshop
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch