talks - 40 minutes: 30 minutes plus 10 minutes discussion | |
talks - 25 minutes: 20 minutes plus 5 minutes discussion | |
talks' abstracts | |
poster blizz: 2 minutes with 1 slide | |
Sunday, 4th May | |
18:30 - 19:30 | Registration (guest house no. 4) |
19:00 - 21:00 | Welcome reception (providing food and beverages) |
Monday, 5th May | |
Opening session (chair: Michael Mertig) | |
10:30 - 10:45 | Jan-Michael Rost (Managing Director of the Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems): Opening the workshop |
10:45 - 10:55 | Michael Mertig (Technische Universität Dresden & Kurt-Schwabe-Institut Meinsberg): Opening remarks of the scientific coordinators |
10:55 - 11:45 | Hao Yan (Arizona State University) |
Designer DNA architectures for programmable self-assembly | |
11:45 - 12:25 | Mark Bathe (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
Computational design of functional nucleic acid nanoassemblies | |
12:25 - 13:45 | lunch break |
New structures and methods (chair: Chengde Mao) | |
13:45 - 14:25 | Peng Yin (Harvard University) |
Molecular programming with DNA/RNA | |
14:25 - 15:05 | Friedrich Simmel (Technische Universität München) |
Dynamic processes on DNA-based supports | |
15:05 - 15:45 | Ulrich Rant (Dynamic Biosensors GmbH) |
Electro-switchable DNA nanolevers for biosensing applications | |
15:45 - 16:20 | coffee break |
Integration in membranes and cells (chair: Friedrich Simmel) | |
16:20 - 17:00 | Chenxiang Lin (Yale University) |
Membrane assembly and remodeling guided by DNA-nanotemplates | |
17:00 - 17:40 | Yamuna Krishnan (National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore) |
Molecular DNA devices in living systems | |
17:40 - 18:05 | Ulrich Keyser (University of Cambridge) |
Lipid-bilayer-spanning DNA nanopores with a bifunctional porphyrin anchor | |
18:05 - 18:30 | Veikko Linko (Aalto University) |
Virus encapsulated DNA origami nanostructures for cellular delivery | |
18:30 - 19:30 | supper |
19:30 - 20:30 | poster session |
Tuesday, 6th May | |
Nanophotonics (chair: Hao Yan) | |
09:00 - 09:40 | Sébastien Bidault (Institut Langevin) |
DNA templated optical antennas for surface-enhanced spectroscopy and biochemical sensing | |
09:40 - 10:20 | Tim Liedl (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München) |
Nanophotonics with DNA origami | |
10:20 - 10:50 | coffee break |
10:50 - 11:30 | Philip Tinnefeld (Technische Universität Braunschweig) |
DNA origami meets single molecules and superresolution | |
11:30 - 11:55 | Anton Kuzyk (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems) |
Reconfigurable 3D plasmonic metamolecules in the visible wavelength range | |
11:55 - 12:20 | Guillermo Acuna (Technische Universität Braunschweig) |
DNA origami for nanophotonics: Enhancing the intensity, photostability, and energy transfer of organic fluorophores with metallic nanoparticles | |
12:20 - 14:00 | lunch break |
Engineered structures & Poster blitz session I (chair: Philip Tinnefeld) | |
14:00 - 14:40 | Cees Dekker (Delft University of Technology) |
Nanopores and nanostructures for biophysics experiment from single DNA molecules to bacteria | |
14:40 - 15:20 | Andrew Ellington (The University of Texas at Austin) |
DNA nanotechnology as an operating system | |
15:20 - 15:45 | Poster blitz session I (2 minutes presentations of posters with odd numbers) |
15:45 - 16:30 | coffee break |
dnatec14 colloquium (chair: Stefan Kirchner, mpipks) | |
16:30 - 17:30 | Hiroshi Sugiyama (Kyoto University) |
Single-molecule observation in the DNA origami nanostructures | |
17:30 - 17:50 | break |
Poster blizz session II (chair: Chenxiang Lin) | |
17:50 - 18:10 | Poster blitz session II (2 minutes presentations of posters with even numbers) |
18:10 - 19:30 | supper |
19:30 - 20:30 | poster session |
Wednesday, 7th May | |
Functional materials (chair: Ned Seeman) | |
09:00 - 09:40 | Itamar Willner (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) |
DNA-based functional materials | |
09:40 - 10:20 | Kurt V. Gothelf (Aarhus University) |
Wiring DNA origami with conjugated polymers | |
10:20 - 10:50 | coffee break |
10:50 - 11:30 | Ashwin Gopinath (CALTECH) |
Directed self-assembly of covalently-coupled DNA origami nanoarrays | |
11:30 - 12:10 | Chengde Mao (Purdue University) |
Self-assembly of DNA nanocages | |
12:10 - 12:35 | Vivek Vijay Thacker (University of Cambridge) |
DNA origami based assembly of gold nanoparticle dimers for SERS detection | |
12:35 - 14:00 | lunch break |
Complex assembly (chair: Mark Bathe) | |
14:00 - 14:40 | Ned Seeman (New York University) |
DNA: Not merely the secret of life | |
14:40 - 15:20 | Dan Luo (Cornell University) |
to be announced | |
15:20 - 16:00 | coffee break |
16:00 - 16:40 | Yonggang Ke (Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory University) |
Complex DNA-brick crystals with prescribed depth | |
16:40 - 17:20 | Hendrik Dietz (Technische Universität München) |
Exploring biomolecular folding with DNA | |
17:20 - 17:45 | Francesco Ricci (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata) |
Thermodynamics basis for engineering high-affinity, high-specific binding-induced DNA clamp nanoswitches | |
17:45 - 19:00 | supper and posters |
Evening lecture (chair: Clemens Richert) | |
19:00 - 20:00 | Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden) |
The idea behind cfaed | |
Thursday, 8th May | |
Inspiration I (chair: Clemens Richert) | |
09:00 - 09:40 | Bogdan Dragnea (Indiana University) |
Role of nucleic acid in the mechanochemistry of viral protein cages | |
09:40 - 10:20 | Frank Jülicher (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems) |
Phase separation of cell cytoplasm | |
10:20 - 11:00 | Timothy Lu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
Engineering living functional materials | |
11:00 - 11:30 | coffee break |
Inspiration II (chair: Michael Mertig) | |
11:30 - 12:10 | Christof Niemeyer (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) |
Protein-modification of DNA structures | |
12:10 - 12:50 | Christina Wege (Universität Stuttgart) |
RNA-directed self-assembly of nanotubular nucleoprotein architectures: Plant virus-derived biohybrids for novel materials and devices | |
12:50 - 13:15 | Frank Cichos (Universität Leipzig) |
Switchable artificial microswimmers with DNA structures | |
13:15 - 14:30 | lunch break |
14:30 | meeting at the institute's reception for the tour through the ateliers & galleries of Dresden's contemporary artists |
15:00 | meeting at the institute's reception for the tour through the old city centre including an organ play in the Hofkirche |
19:00 | start conference dinner |
Friday, 9th May | |
DNA machinery (chair: Yamuna Krishnan) | |
09:00 - 09:40 | Andrew Turberfield (University of Oxford) |
Molecular machinery from DNA: Synthetic biology from the bottom up | |
09:40 - 10:20 | Yannick Rondelez (The University of Tokyo) |
Parameter landscapes for dynamical reaction networks programs | |
10:20 - 10:50 | coffee break |
10:50 - 11:30 | Clemens Richert (Universität Stuttgart) |
DNA-based storage motifs: Batteries for molecular machines? | |
11:30 - 13:00 | lunch break |
DNA mechanics & chemistry (chair: Andrew Turberfield) | |
13:00 - 13:40 | Ralf Seidel (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster) |
Molecular mechanics of and with DNA origami nanostructures | |
13:40 - 14:20 | Thorsten Schmidt (Technische Universität Dresden) |
A polyamide based glue for double-stranded DNA and enzymatically produced oligonucleotides for structural DNA nanotechnology | |
Closing session (chair: Michael Mertig) | |
14:20 - 15:00 | Sébastien Bidault, Chenxiang Lin & Itamar Willner: Conference wrap up |
15:00 - 15:10 | Michael Mertig: Closing remarks |
For further information please e-mail to: dnatec14pks.mpg.de