Last update: 12/03/2015
Tuesday, 10th March | |
08:00 - 16:30 | Registration |
11:45 - 12:45 | lunch & discussions |
12:45 - 13:00 | Opening |
Scientific Coordinators | |
13:00 - 14:15 | Immanuel Bloch (Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching) |
Probing and exploring quantum many-body systems out of equilibrium | |
14:15 - 15:00 | coffee break & discussions |
15:00 - 16:15 | Andrew George Green (University College London) |
Quantum and classical in adiabatic computation | |
16:15 - 16:45 | discussions |
16:45 - 18:00 | Shivaji Sondhi (Princeton University) |
An Introduction to Many Body Localization (Theory) | |
18:30 - 19:30 | supper |
Wednesday, 11th March | |
chairperson: Christopher Laumann | |
09:30 - 10:05 | Vadim Oganesyan (City University, New York) |
Phenomenology of many body localized phases | |
10:05 - 10:40 | Bela Bauer (Microsoft Research Station Q, Santa Barbara) |
Analyzing many-body localization with a quantum computer | |
10:40 - 10:50 | group photo (to be published on the workshop's web page) |
10:50 - 11:00 | coffee break |
chairperson: Dmitry Abanin | |
11:00 - 11:35 | Maksym Serbyn (University of California, Berkeley) |
Probing the many-body localization transition with matrix elements of local operators | |
11:35 - 12:10 | Anushya Chandran |
(Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, North Waterloo) | |
A semi-classical limit for the many-body localization transition | |
12:30 - 15:00 | lunch & discussions |
chairperson: Andrew Potter | |
15:00 - 15:35 | François Huveneers (Université Paris Dauphine) |
A mechanism for transport in nearly many-body localized systems | |
15:35 - 16:10 | Jonas A Kjäll (Stockholms Universitet) |
MBL features in a disordered quantum Ising chain | |
16:10 - 16:30 | coffee break |
chairperson: Alexander Mirlin | |
16:30 - 17:05 | David Pekker (University of Pittsburgh) |
Encoding the structure of many-body localization with matrix product operators | |
17:05 - 17:40 | Antonello Scardicchio (The Abdus Salam ICTP) |
Many-body mobility edge in a mean-field quantum spin glass | |
18:00 - 19:00 | supper |
19:00 - 22:00 | poster session |
Thursday, 12th March | |
chairperson: Michael Kolodrubetz | |
09:30 - 10:05 | Leticia F. Cugliandolo (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris) |
Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert-Brown magnetization dynamics: functional formalism and numerical integration | |
10:05 - 10:40 | Fabian Heidrich-Meisner (LMU Munich) |
Transport properties and condensation phenomena of interacting bosons in the non-equilibrium regime | |
10:40 - 11:00 | coffee break |
chairperson: Markus Müller | |
11:00 - 11:35 | Subroto Mukerjee (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore) |
Conservation laws in localized systems | |
11:35 - 12:10 | Romain Vasseur (UC Berkeley) |
Quantum glasses and many-body delocalization transitions | |
12:30 - 15:00 | lunch & discussions |
chairperson: Achilleas Lazarides | |
15:00 - 15:35 | Adolfo G. Grushin |
(Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden) | |
Aspects of floquet fractional chern insulators | |
15:35 - 16:10 | Mark Rudner (Copenhagen Unversity) |
Interactions and dissipation in Floquet-Bloch systems | |
16:10 - 16:30 | coffee break |
chairperson: Liliana Arrachea | |
16:30 - 17:05 | Aditi Mitra (New York University) |
Dissipative Floquet topological systems | |
17:05 - 17:40 | Mikhail Lukin (Harvard University) |
Quantum dynamics of strongly interacting spins and photons | |
19:30 - 22:00 |
Workshop dinner at the restaurant ''Dresden Gin House'' |
Friday, 13th March | |
chairperson: André Eckardt | |
09:30 - 10:05 | Florian Marquardt (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) |
Relaxation dynamics in qubit chains | |
10:05 - 10:40 | David Weld (University of California, Santa Barbara) |
New frontiers in optical lattice dynamics | |
10:40 - 11:00 | coffee break |
chairperson: Julia Meyer | |
11:00 - 11:35 | Arnab Das (Indian Association for Cultivation of Science, Kolkata) |
Statistical mechanics of periodically driven closed quantum systems | |
11:35 - 12:10 | Seiji Miyashita (The University of Tokyo) |
Phase transitions in spin dynamics under time-dependent fields | |
12:30 - 15:00 | lunch & discussions |
chairperson: Sid Parameswaran | |
15:00 - 15:35 | Krishnendu Sengupta |
(Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata) | |
Suppressing excitations during passage through critical points: A tale of two rates | |
15:35 - 16:10 | Marcos Rigol (The Pennsylvania State University) |
Quenches and localization in disordered quantum systems | |
16:10 - 16:30 | coffee break |
16:30 - 18:00 | poster session & discussions |
18:00 - 19:00 | supper |
Saturday, 14th March | |
09:30 - 12:30 | discussions |