Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | |
08:45 - 09:00 | Opening | ||||
09:00 - 09:45 | Rubenstein | Deneubourg | Bonabeau | Saam | San Miguel |
09:45 - 10:30 | Nagel | Simpson | Helbing | Ahrweiler | Brückner |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee | Coffee | Coffee | Coffee | Coffee |
11:00 - 11:30 | Carvalho | Krause | Battiston | Ebeling | Harder |
11:30 - 12:00 | Shnerb | Chaté | Hahn | Lorenz | Hassas |
12:00 - 12:30 | Szabo | Hemelrijk | Richiardi | Namatame | |
12:30 - 14:30 | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(09:00-09:45) |
Jean-Louis Deneubourg,
Communal decision-making and patterns of aggregation |
(09:45-10:30) |
Steve Simpson,
Swarming in locusts: from neurones to populations
|
(10:30-11:00) | Coffee Break |
(11:00-11:30) |
Jens Krause,
Social networks in group-living animals
|
(11:30-12:00) |
Hugues Chaté,
Moving and staying together without a leader: Minimal ingredients for collective and cohesive motion
|
(12:00-12:30) | Charlotte Hemelrijk,
Despotism, Boldness and Female Dominance: a Model |
(12:30-14:30) | Lunch |
(14:30-16:00) | WORKING GROUPS Multi-agent systems and collective motion (lead by Iain Couzin & David Sumpter) Multi-agent systems and the social sciences (lead by Petra Ahrweiler & Charlotte Hemelrijk) |
(16:00-16:30) | Coffee Break |
(16:30-17:30) | Working Group reports and plenary discussion |
(09:00-09:45) |
Eric Bonabeau,
Real-world applications of multi-agent simulations
|
(09:45-10:30) |
Dirk Helbing,
Interactive decision dynamics: Theories and experiments |
(10:30-11:00) | Coffee Break |
(11:00-11:30) | Stefano Battiston,
Networks of social agents and decision making dynamics in organizations |
(11:30-12:00) |
Christian Hahn,
Improving Theory: Building Robust Organizational Forms for Holonic Multiagent Systems |
(12:00-12:30) |
Matteo Richiardi,
Generalizing Gibrat Reasonable stochastic multiplicative models of firm dynamics with entry and exit |
(12:30-14:30) | Lunch |
(15:00-...) | Guided City Tour and Dinner at Restaurant Waldschlösschen |
(09:00-09:45) | Nicole Saam,
Simulating Intergovernmental Negotiations with MAS |
(09:45-10:30) |
Petra Ahrweiler,
Simulating knowledge dynamics in innovation networks using MAS |
(10:30-11:00) | Coffee Break |
(11:00-11:30) |
Werner Ebeling,
Stochastic Models of Socio-economic Processes: Innovations and Transitions to New Technologies
|
(11:30-12:00) | Jan Lorenz,
Continuous Opinion Dynamics formulated in Matrix Language and its Relation to Swarms
|
(12:00-12:30) | Akira Namatame,
Evolutionary design of desired collective behavior
|
(12:30-14:30) | Lunch |
(14:30-15:00) | Thomas Fent,
Social influence on marriage: an agent based model
|
(15:00-15:30) | Tadeusz Platkowski,
Some experimental and numerical results on Minority Game
|
(15:30-16:00) | Jeremy Bradley,
Internet Worm Attacks and Stochastic Agent Models
|
(16:00-16:30) | Coffee Break |
(16:30-17:30) | TUTORIAL: Volker Grimm,
Agent-based Models in Ecology and Natural Resource Management
|
(09:00-09:45) |
Maxi San Miguel,
Neighborhood models of minority opinion spreading |
(09:45-10:30) |
Sven Brückner,
The Swarm in the Box - Systematic Simulations for the Evaluation of Engineered Swarming Systems
|
(10:30-11:00) | Coffee Break |
(11:00-11:30) |
Uli Harder,
An agent-based model for price dynamics in a GRID market
|
(11:30-12:00) | Salima Hassas,
Managing dynamic flows in production chains through self-organization
|
(12:30-14:30) | Lunch |