Sunday, August 24
18:00 | Registration |
19:00 | Welcome buffet at the institute's cafeteria |
Monday, August 25
08.45 | J.-M. Rost and coordinators |
Opening | |
9.00 | K. Daniels |
Order, chaos, and defect statistics in inclined layer convection | |
9.45 | E. Knobloch |
Nearly Inviscid Faraday Waves | |
10.30 | Coffee break |
11.00 | N. Garnier |
Experiments with nonlinear hydrothermal waves and Ginzburg-Landau modeling | |
11.45 | L. Brusch |
Modulated amplitude waves and finite wavelength instabilities | |
12.30 | Lunch |
14.30 | S. Residori |
Patterns, fronts and structures in a liquid crystal light valve with optical feedback | |
15.15 | T. Ackemann |
Formation and properties of superlattice patterns in a simple optical pattern forming system | |
16.00 | Coffee break |
16.30 | I. G. Kevrekidis (PATT03-Colloquium) |
Initializing at will: Equation-free modeling and experimentation | |
18.00 | Dinner |
19.00 | Poster Session I |
Tuesday, August 26
9.00 | D. Barkley |
Spiral spectra | |
9.45 | Q. Ouyang |
Spiral instabilities in a reaction-diffusion system | |
10.30 | Coffee break |
11.00 | B. Rumpf |
Intermittent high-amplitude structures and turbulent energy transport | |
11.45 | I. Barashenkov |
Two and three-dimensional oscillons in nonlinear Faraday resonance | |
12.30 | Lunch |
14.30 | W. Zimmermann |
Pattern formation near a nematic transition and in conserved systems | |
15.15 | Coffee break |
15.45 | E. Meron |
Ecosystem engineers, landscape diversity and species richness: | |
A pattern formation approach | |
18.00 | Dinner |
19.00 | Poster Session II |
Wednesday, August 27
9.00 | L. van Hemmen |
Mapping time: Synaptic pattern formation in the auditory system | |
9.45 | M. van Hecke |
Wide and universal shear zones in granular flow | |
10.30 | Coffee break |
11.00 | J. Bragard |
Asymmetry in the synchronization of extended systems | |
11.45 | R. Friedrich |
Instabilities and cutting processes | |
12.30 | Lunch |
15.00 | Excursion |
20.00 | Conference Dinner |
9.00 | J. Burguete |
Dynamics of spatially extended nonlinear structures under selective forcing | |
9.45 | H. Riecke |
Persistence and failure in a small-world network of excitable neurons | |
10.30 | Coffee break |
11.00 | R. Richter |
Ridges and hexagons | |
11.45 | U. Thiele |
Pattern formation in thin films on (in)homogeneous substrates | |
12.30 | Lunch |
14.00 | A. Doelman |
Stabilization by slow diffusion in a real Ginzburg-Landau system | |
14.45 | W. van de Water |
Traveling convection waves riddled by holes | |
15.30 | Coffee break |
16.00 | L. Gil |
Secondary instabilities of an hexagonal pattern | |
18.00 | Dinner |
Friday, August 29
9.00 | M. Paul |
Convection as a metaphor for large-aspect-ratio nonequilibrium dynamics | |
9.45 | M. Bestehorn |
Pattern formation in thin liquid films | |
10.30 | Coffee break |
11.00 | K. Eckert |
Pattern formation in liquid-liquid systems with chemical reactions | |
11.30 | J. Radmacher |
Instabilities of pulses leading to backfiring and tracefiring | |
12.15 | Closing remarks |
12.30 | Lunch |