|
Sunday, October 11 |
18:30 - 19:30 |
Registration |
19:00 - 21:30 |
Welcome reception in the institute's main building |
| |
|
Monday, October 12 |
08:55 - 09:10 |
Opening by Roderich Moessner, Managing Director of the MPIPKS,
and the Scientific Coordinators |
|
Chairman: John Mallet-Paret |
09:10 - 09:50 |
Michael Mackey (McGill University) |
|
Bacterial operon dynamics: Insight from mathematical modeling |
09:50 - 10:30 |
Russell T. Carr (University of New Hampshire) |
|
Nonlinear dynamics and microvascular blood flow |
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee break |
|
Chairman: Antony Humphries |
11:00 - 11:40 |
Alfredo Bellen (Università di Trieste) |
|
State-dependent delay equations of neutral type. Termination and regularization of solutions |
11:40 - 12:20 |
Dimitri Breda (Università degli Studi di Udine) |
|
Numerical computation of Lyapunov exponents for delay differential equations |
12:20 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
Chairman: Shui-Nee Chow |
14:00 - 14:40 |
Gergely Röst (University of Szeged) |
|
Discrete, distributed, infinite and state-dependent delays in mathematical epidemiology |
14:40 - 15:20 |
Jean-Philippe Lessard (Rutgers University) |
|
Computer-assisted proofs for delay differential equations |
15:20 - 16:00 |
Roger Nussbaum (Rutgers University) |
|
State-dependent
delays, differential-delay equations, precise asymptotics and Airy
functions |
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee break |
16:30 - 17:30 |
SDDE09 Colloquium |
|
Chairman: Thilo Gross (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden) |
|
Hans Otto-Walther (Universität Gießen) |
|
State-dependent delays: Framework, results, open problems |
18:00 - 20:00 |
Supper |
| |
|
Tuesday, October 13 |
|
Chairman: Jayme De Luca |
09:00 - 09:40 |
Antonio Politi (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Sesto Fiorentino) |
|
Modelling neural dynamics in terms of differential delay equations |
09:40 - 10:20 |
C.K. Raju (Inmantec Ghaziabad) |
|
Mixed-type FDE models in biology |
10:20 - 10:50 |
Coffee break |
|
Chairwoman: Coraci Malta |
10:50 - 11:30 |
Fatihcan Atay |
|
(Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig) |
|
Distributed versus discrete delays in the stability of functional
differential equations |
11:30 - 12:10 |
Clodoaldo Ragazzo (Universidade de São Paulo) |
|
Metastable periodic patterns in singularly perturbed delayed equations |
12:10 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
Chairwoman: Hinke Osinga |
14:00 - 14:40 |
Bernd Krauskopf (University of Bristol) |
|
Delays in hybrid testing |
14:40 - 15:20 |
David Barton (University of Bristol) |
|
State-dependent delay equations arising in engineering applications |
15:20 - 16:00 |
Tamás Insperger (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) |
|
State-dependent delay models for turning and milling processes |
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee break |
|
Chairman: Roger Nussbaum |
16:30 - 17:10 |
Renato Calleja (McGill University) |
|
Traveling waves in discrete nonlinear systems with non-nearest neighbor interactions |
17:10 - 17:50 |
Uwe an der Heiden (Universität Witten/Herdecke) |
|
Sharkovsky ordering extended |
18:00 - 19:00 |
Supper |
19:00 - 21:00 |
Poster session with beverages on the second floor |
| |
|
Wednesday, October 14 |
|
Chairman: Michael Mackey |
09:00 - 09:40 |
Sávio Rodrigues (Universidade Federal de São Carlos) |
|
The electromagnetic two-body problem: State-dependent equation with advance and delay |
09:40 - 10:20 |
Bob Rink (Vrije Universiteit) |
|
Branching patterns of resonant wave trains in a Hamiltonian lattice |
10:20 - 10:50 |
Group photo (to be published on the
web page) and coffee break |
|
Chairman: Hans-Otto Walther |
10:50 - 11:30 |
Gernot Bauer (Fachhochschule Münster) |
|
Wheeler-Feynman electrodynamics: An existence result |
11:30 - 12:10 |
Dirk Deckert (Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München) |
|
Wheeler-Feynman electrodynamics as an initial value problem |
12:10 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
13:20 |
Meeting at the MPIPKS Reception for the
excursion |
14:00 - 16:00 |
Guided tour through Dresden's old
city centre |
19:00 - |
Conference dinner in the restaurant ''Villandry'' |
| |
|
Thursday, October 15 |
|
Chairman: Bernd Krauskopf |
09:00 - 09:40 |
Karl-Peter Hadeler (Universität Tübingen) |
|
Neutral delay equations as population models |
09:40 - 10:20 |
Odo Diekmann (Universiteit Utrecht) |
|
Physiologically structured population models |
10:20 - 10:50 |
Coffee break |
|
Chairman: Karl-Peter Hadeler |
10:50 - 11:30 |
Tibor Krisztin (University of Szeged) |
|
Smoothness problems for differential equations with state-dependent delay |
11:30 - 12:10 |
Benjamin Kennedy (Gettysburg College) |
|
Multiple periodic solutions of an equation with state-dependent delay |
12:10 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
Chairman: Alfredo Bellen |
14:00 - 14:40 |
Stefano Maset (Università di Trieste) |
|
Numerical solution of boundary value problems for functional differential equations |
14:40 - 15:20 |
Paule Ecimovic (University of Ljubljana) |
|
Generalizing the Guglielmi-Hairer scheme for numerical solution of state-dependent delay differential equation initial date problems to various core integrators |
15:20 - 16:00 |
Felicia Maria Magpantay (McGill University) |
|
Delay dependent stability of Backward Euler for delay differential equations |
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee break |
|
Chairman: Wolfgang Ruess |
16:30 - 17:10 |
Simon Lenz (Universität Heidelberg) |
|
Efficient derivative computations for delay differential equations |
17:10 - 17:50 |
Mustapha Yebdri (University of Tlemcen) |
|
Slowly oscillating periodic solutions of a state dependent delay differential equation |
18:00 - 20:00 |
Supper |
| |
|
Friday, October 16 |
|
Chairman: Odo Diekmann |
09:00 - 09:40 |
Ferenc Hartung (University of Pannonia) |
|
On linearized stability in functional differential equations with state-dependent delays |
09:40 - 10:20 |
Jan Poleszczuk (University of Warsaw) |
|
Stochastic and deterministic description of biochemical reactions with time delays |
10:20 - 10:50 |
Coffee break |
10:50 - 11:30 |
Wolfgang Ruess (Universität Duisburg-Essen) |
|
Partial differential delay equations: Results and open problems |
11:30 - 12:00 |
Closing remarks |
12:00 - 13:30 |
Lunch |
13:20 |
Meeting at the MPIPKS reception for the guided
tour through the Old
Masters' picture gallery |
14:15 - 15:15 |
Guided tour through the Old
Masters' picture gallery |