Condensed matter seminars at MPIPKS

Upcoming seminars

Type Date and time Place Speaker (affiliation) Title
Group Seminar 30.03.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 23.03.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 16.03.2023 15:00 SR1-3   Oded Zilberberg tba
Group Seminar 09.03.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 02.03.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 23.02.2023 15:00 SR1-3   John Goold tba
Group Seminar 16.02.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 09.02.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 02.02.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 26.01.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 19.01.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 12.01.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 05.01.2023 15:00 to be booked   tba tba
Group Seminar 22.12.2022 15:00 SR1-3   tba tba
Group Seminar 15.12.2022 15:00 SR1-3   tba tba
Group Seminar 08.12.2022 15:00 SR1-3   Nick Bultinck tba
Group Seminar 01.12.2022 15:00 SR1-3   Elio Koenig tba
Group Seminar 24.11.2022 15:00 SR1-3   Dr. Ciaran Hickey tba
Group Seminar 17.11.2022 15:00 SR4   Isidora Araya Day tba
Group Seminar 09.11.2022 15:00 SR4   Markus Heyl tba
Group Seminar 03.11.2022 15:00 -   no seminar -
Group Seminar 27.10.2022 15:00 SR4   Patrick Lenggenhager tba
Group Seminar 20.10.2022 15:00 SR4   Attila Szabo tba
Group Seminar 13.10.2022 15:00 -   no seminar -
Group Seminar 06.10.2022 15:00 -   no seminar -
Group Seminar 29.09.2022 15:00 -   no seminar -

Past seminars

Group Seminar 22.09.2022 15:00 SR1-3/Tent   Matt Eiles Solid-state surprises in a Rydberg atom
Group Seminar 15.09.2022 15:00 SR4/Tent   Pranay Patil Partial Violation of Hydrodynamics due to highly constrained dynamics in 2D
Group Seminar 08.09.2022 15:00 SR1-3/Tent   tba tba
Group Seminar 01.09.2022 15:00 -   no seminar -
Group Seminar 18.08.2022 14:00 Tent   Ashley Cook (MPIPKS) Topological skyrmion phases of matter
Group Seminar 28.07.2022 14:00 Tent   Gregory Fiete (Northeastern University) Manipulation of magnetic order and band topology through selective phonon excitation
Group Seminar 19.07.2022 14:00 Tent   Debanjan Chowdhury (Cornell University) Superconductivity and competing orders in interacting flat-bands
Group Seminar 14.07.2022 14:00 Tent   Anushya Chandran (Boston University) Phenomenology of the Prethermal Many-Body Localized Regime
Group Seminar 07.07.2022 16:00 Online   Aditi Mitra (New York University) Floquet chains and the stability of their edge modes
Group Seminar 30.06.2022 14:00 Tent   Paul Schindler (MPIPKS) A Variational Ansatz for the Ground State of the Quantum Sherrington-Kirkpatrick Model
Group Seminar 23.06.2022 15:00 Tent   Shovan Dutta (MPIPKS) Symmetry-protected long-range entanglement in qubit arrays
Group Seminar 09.06.2022 14:00 Tent   Pieter Claeys (MPIPKS) Diffusion and superdiffusion in noisy spin chains
Group Seminar 19.05.2022 16:00 1D1   Florian Mintert (Imperial College London) Data-driven quantum control with little data
Group Seminar 12.05.2022 16:00 Online   Hans Peter Büchler (University of Stuttgart) Topological phases with Rydberg atoms
Group Seminar 21.04.2022 16:00 Online   Andreas Laeuchli (Universität Innsbruck) Diagnosing weakly first-order phase transitions by coupling to order
Group Seminar 31.03.2022 16:00 Online   Arijit Haldar (University of Toronto) Higher-order topology and corner triplon excitations in two-dimensional quantum spin-dimer models
Group Seminar 24.03.2022 16:00 Online   Juan Garrahan (University of Nottingham) Matrix product states and large deviations of classical stochastic systems
Group Seminar 17.03.2022 16:00 Online   tba tba
Group Seminar 10.03.2022 16:00 Online   Yin-Chen He (Perimeter Institute) Towards bootstrapping critical quantum matter
Group Seminar 03.03.2022 16:00 Online   Johannes Zeiher (MPI MPQ) Universal spin transport and microscopic control of cooperative optical response in atomic arrays
Group Seminar 24.02.2022 16:00 Online   Alexander Gorsky (IITP, RAS) Dualities in the integrable many-body systems and their applications
Group Seminar 17.02.2022 16:00 Online   Yong-Baek Kim (University of Toronto) Realization of Fractonic Quantum Phases in Frustrated Magnets
Group Seminar 10.02.2022 16:00 Online   Nicolo Defenu (ETH Zürich) Metastability and discrete spectrum of long-range systems
Special Seminar 28.01.2022 11:00 SR4   Victor Kagalovsky (Shamoon College of Engineering) Disorder-enhanced one-dimensional superconducting phase transition
Group Seminar 27.01.2022 16:00 Online   Christopher Laumann (Boston University) The fine structure of quantum spin ice
Group Seminar 20.01.2022 16:00 Online   Laura Classen (mpifkf) Topological superconductivity in moiré transition metal dichalcogenides
Group Seminar 13.01.2022 10:00 Online   Yuan Wan (Institute of Physics, Beijing) Two-dimensional coherent spectroscopy: concepts and opportunities for strongly-correlated electronic systems
Group Seminar 16.12.2021 16:00 Online   Lode Pollet (LMU Munich) Spin liquids in pyrochlore-like lattice structures
Group Seminar 09.12.2021 16:00 Online   Andrea Young (UCSB) Superconductivity at magnetic phase transitions in crystalline graphene allotropes
Group Seminar 02.12.2021 16:00 SR4   José Hoyos (Instituto de Física de São Carlos) From disorder to order and back again
Mini Workshop 24.11.2021 15:00 Online   more details Focus Meeting on alpha-RuCl3: Theory
Mini Workshop 23.11.2021 14:00 Online   more details Focus Meeting on alpha-RuCl3: Experiments
Group Seminar 18.11.2021 14:00 Online   Erez Berg (Weizmann Institute) Exotic superconductivity in graphene multilayers
Group Seminar 11.11.2021 10:00 Online   Bo Yang (NTU Singapore) Anyon dynamics and statistical interaction in fractional quantum Hall system: microscopic theory and experimental implications
Group Seminar 04.11.2021 16:00 Online   Han Yan (Rice University) Low energy structure of classical spiral spin liquids
Group Seminar 28.10.2021 10:00 Online   Aydin Keser (UNSW Sydney) Geometric Control of Universal Hydrodynamic Flow in a Two-Dimensional Electron Fluid
Group Seminar 21.10.2021 16:00 Online   Chunxiao Liu (UC Berkeley) Measurement-induced phase transition and error correction in a monitored Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model
Group Seminar 23.09.2021 14:00 SR1 + Online   Suzy Zhang (MPIPKS) NV centers interfacing with magnetically active solids
Group Seminar 09.09.2021 14:00 Tent   Kevin Beach (MPIPKS) Very slow spin dynamics in a ferromagnetic chain with three-body interactions
Online Group Seminar 02.09.2021 15:00 Online   Pavel Volkov (Rutgers University) Twisted Nodal Superconductors
Online Group Seminar 29.07.2021 14:00 Online   Roni Ilan (Tel Aviv University) Space-time deformations in topological semimetals
Online Group Seminar 22.07.2021 14:00 Online   Robin Kaiser (Institut de Physique de Nice) Lévy flights of photons with infinite mean free pat
Online Group Seminar 15.07.2021 14:00 Online   Simone Montangero (Padova University) Tensor network algorithms for high-dimensional quantum many-body systems
Online Group Seminar 08.07.2021 14:00 Online   Martin Gärttner (Heidelberg University) Many-body dynamics of disordered Rydberg spin systems
Online Group Seminar 01.07.2021 14:00 Online   tba tba
Online Group Seminar 24.06.2021 14:00 Online   tba tba
Online Group Seminar 17.06.2021 14:00 Online   Titus Neupert (University of Zurich) Exceptional topological insulators
Online Group Seminar 10.06.2021 14:00 Online   Nathan Goldman (Université Libre de Bruxelles) Topological markers for few-boson fractional Chern insulators
Online Group Seminar 27.05.2021 14:00 Online   tba tba
Online Group Seminar 20.05.2021 14:00 Online   Alexander Migdal (New York University) Confined Vortex Surface and Irreversibility
Online Group Seminar 11.05.2021 14:00 Online   Alexander Wietek (Flatiron Institute) Spin liquids, stripes, and the pseudogap in frustrated and doped Hubbard models at finite temperature
Online Group Seminar 06.05.2021 14:00 Online   Jaakko Nissinen (Low Temperature Laboratory, Aalto University, Finland) Field theory of higher-order topological crystalline responses, generalized global symmetries and elasticity tetrads.
Online Group Seminar 29.04.2021 14:00 Online   Pieter Claeys (University of Cambridge) Maximally chaotic quantum dynamics
Online Group Seminar 22.04.2021 14:00 Online   Arun Paramekanti (University of Toronto) Hall and Kerr effect anomalies in magnetic metals
Workshop 15.04.2021 Online   Korrelationstage 2021 tba
Online Group Seminar 13.04.2021 14:00 Online   Marin Bukov (Sofia University) Phases Transitions of Quantum Control
Online Group Seminar 08.04.2021 14:00 Online   Laimei Nie (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign) Scrambling and Lyapunov Exponent in Spatially Extended Systems
Online Group Seminar 01.04.2021 14:00 Online   tba tba
Workshop 25.03.2021 11:00 Online   see more details MBL mini-symposium
Online Group Seminar 18.03.2021 14:00 Online   Michele Fabrizio (International School for Advanced Studies, SISSA) Landau-Fermi liquids without quasiparticles
Online Group Seminar 11.03.2021 14:00 Online   Aurélien Manchon (CINaM, Aix-Marseille Université) Spin-orbitronics in antiferromagnets.
Online Group Seminar 04.03.2021 14:00 Online   Karol Życzkowski (Jagiellonian University) Entropy of Quantum Entanglement.
Online Group Seminar 25.02.2021 14:00 Online   Sanfeng Wu (Princeton University) Landau quantization and hidden quantum phases in insulators
Online Group Seminar 18.02.2021 14:00 Online   Jean-Noël Fuchs (LPTMC, Sorbonne Université, Paris) Wegner-Wilson loops in string-nets.
Online Group Seminar 11.02.2021 14:00 Online   tba tba
Online Group Seminar 04.02.2021 14:00 Online   Joaquin Rodriguez Nieva (Stanford University) tba
Online Group Seminar 28.01.2021 14:00 Online   tba tba
Online Group Seminar 21.01.2021 14:00 Online   Eric De Giuli (Ryerson University) What is the simplest model of an amorphous solid?
Online Group Seminar 14.01.2021 14:00 Online   Vijay B. Shenoy (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore) Fractons: From Field to Plate.
Online Group Seminar 07.01.2021 14:00 Online   tba tba
Online Group Seminar 17.12.2020 14:00 Online   Fabian Essler (University of Oxford) Dynamics in the delta function Bose gas.
Online Group Seminar 10.12.2020 14:00 Online   Zhang Jiang (Google) Floquet Calibration of programmable quantum simulator for ultra-accurate study of energy spectra and persistent current in disordered quantum rings.
Online Group Seminar 03.12.2020 14:00 Online   Barbara Piętka (University of Warsaw) Spinor exciton-polariton condensates in semimagnetic structures.
Online Group Seminar 26.11.2020 14:00 Online   Sthitadhi Roy (University of Oxford) Many-body localisation: a tale of correlations and classical percolation on Fock space.
Online Group Seminar 19.11.2020 14:00 Online   Jan Carl Budich (TU Dresden) Exceptional Topology of Non-Hermitian Systems: From Fundamental Theory to Applications in Quantum Sensing.
Extra Online Group Seminar 17.11.2020 14:00 Online   Alessio Chiocchetta (University of Cologne) Cavity-induced Quantum Spin-Liquids.
Online Group Seminar 12.11.2020 14:00 Online   Jácome Armas (University of Amsterdam) An index theorem for topological modes in passive and active fluids.
Online Group Seminar 05.11.2020 14:00 Online   Salvatore D. Pace (Boston University) The fine structure constant of quantum spin ice.
Online Group Seminar 29.10.2020 14:00 Online   Hitesh Changlani (Florida State University Talahassee) Quantum scars and non-equilibrium dynamics of color and ice.
Online Group Seminar 22.10.2020 14:00 Online   Georg Bruun (Aarhus University) Polaritons and strong phonon-photon interaction.
Online Group Seminar 15.10.2020 14:00 Online   Roser Valentí (Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main) When α-RuCl3 meets graphene, and beyond: a theorist perspective.
Online Group Seminar 08.10.2020 14:00 Online   Stefan Kirchner (MPIPKS/Zhejiang University) Oxygen vacancy-driven orbital multichannel Kondo effect in Dirac nodal line metals IrO2 and RuO2
Online Group Seminar 01.10.2020 14:00 Online   Pedro Ribeiro (CeFEMA, Instituto Superior Técnico Universidade de Lisboa) Dissipative Quantum Dynamics - From Order to Chaos.
Online Group Seminar 24.09.2020 14:00 Online   Maksym Serbyn (IST Austria) Many-body localization transition and mobility-edge.
Online Group Seminar 20.08.2020 14:00 Online   Sean Barrett (Yale University) Signs of a 'Time Crystal' in a Surprising Place
Online Group Seminar 13.08.2020 14:00 Postponed   Subhro Bhattacharjee (ICTS, TIFR Bangalore) Emergent elasticity in granular media.
Online Group Seminar 06.08.2020 14:00 Online   Mohammad Hafezi (Joint Quantum Institute, University of Maryland) Many-body invariants from statistical correlations of randomized measurements.
Online Group Seminar 16.07.2020 10:00 Online   Vedika Khemani (Stanford University) Many-body physics in the NISQ era: quantum programming a discrete time crystal.
Online Group Seminar 09.07.2020 17:00 Online   Rajiv Singh (UC Davis) Numerical Linked Cluster Expansions: Methods, Models and Limitations.
Online Group Seminar 02.07.2020 14:00 Online   Maia G. Vergniory (Donostia International Physics Center) Realization of topologically protected magnetic fermions in materials.
Online Group Seminar 30.06.2020 14:00 Online   René Meyer (Julius-Maximilians Universität Würzburg) Strongly Correlated Dirac Materials, Electron Hydrodynamics & AdS/CFT.
Online Group Seminar 23.06.2020 14:00 Online   Michele Burrello (Niels Bohr Institute) Resonant states of interacting ultracold atoms on ladder geometries.
Online Group Seminar 18.06.2020 14:00 Online   William Witczak-Krempa (Université de Montréal) Fractionalized conductivity at topological phase transitions.
Online Group Seminar 16.06.2020 14:00 Online   Jens Bardarson (KTH Stockholm) Domain wall motion, axial anomaly and torsion in Weyl semimetals.
Online Group Seminar 09.06.2020 14:00 Online   Takahiro Morimoto (University of Tokyo) Geometric nonlinear optical effects.
Online Group Seminar 04.06.2020 14:00 Online   Manuel Pino Garcia (Institute of Fundamental Physics IFF-CSIC) Non-ergodic quantum dynamics on complex graphs.
Online Group Seminar 02.06.2020 14:00 Online   Marco Tarzia (LPTMC, Université Pierre et Marie Curie) The many-body localization transition in the Hilbert space.
Online Group Seminar 28.05.2020 14:00 Online   Sean Giblin (Cardiff University) Probing single ion spin dynamics in dilute spin ice.
Online Group Seminar 26.05.2020 14:00 Online   Eugène Bogomolny(LPTMS, Université Paris Sud) Eigenfunction distributions in certain models.
Online Group Seminar 19.05.2020 16:30 Online   Roberta Citro (University of Salerno) Lattice modulation spectroscopy of one-dimensional quantum gase: Universal scaling of the absorbed energy.
Online Group Seminar 12.05.2020 14:00 Online   Siddharth Ashok Parameswaran (University of Oxford) Symmetry and topology of quasiparticles and their bound states in correlated insulators.
Online Group Seminar 07.05.2020 14:00 Online   Pavlo Sukhachov (NORDITA) Acoustogalvanic effect in Weyl and Dirac semimetals.
Online Group Seminar 05.05.2020 14:00 Online   Vladimir Kravtsov (ICTP, Trieste) Localization transition on the Random Regular Graph as an unstable tricritical point in a log-normal Rosenzweig-Porter random matrix ensemble.
Online Group Seminar 30.04.2020 14:00 Online   Tibor Rakovszky (TUM,Munich) Dissipation-assisted operator evolution method for capturing hydrodynamic transport.
Online Group Seminar 28.04.2020 16:30 Online   Yizhi You (Princeton University) Fractionalization and emergent gauge field in Fracton phase of matter.
Online Group Seminar 16.04.2020 14:00 Online   Simone Warzel (TUM) Spectral Gaps, Incompressibility and Fragmented Matrix-Product States in a $ \nu = 1/3 $ Fractional Quantum Hall System.
Online Group Seminar 14.04.2020 16:30 Online   Ashley Cook (University of California, Berkeley) Topological skyrmion phases of matter.
Online Group Seminar 07.04.2020 14:00 Online   Fabian Grusdt (LMU, Munich) Doped quantum magnets: New microscopic paradigms.
Group Seminar 02.04.2020 14:00 SR4 Aurelien Manchon (King Abdullah University of Science and Tehcnology (KAUST) CANCELED
Group Seminar 26.03.2020 14:00 SR4 Giulio Biroli (École Normale Supérieure) CANCELED
Group Seminar 19.03.2020 14:00 SR4 Oded Zilberberg (ETH Zurich) CANCELED
Group Seminar 12.03.2020 14:00 SR4 Jácome Armas (University of Amsterdam) CANCELED
Group Seminar 05.03.2020 14:00 SR4 Marcin Mierzejewski (Wrocław University of Science and Technology) Particle, spin and energy transport in strongly disordered chains.
Group Seminar 27.02.2020 14:00 SR4 Maciej Koch-Janusz (ETH Zurich) RG, Information Theory and Machine Learning.
Group Seminar 20.02.2020 14:00 SR4 Michael Sentef (Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter) Light-matter coupling in quantum materials: From optical switching of Majoranas to cavity-controlled superconductivity.
Group Seminar 13.02.2020 14:00 SR4 Mark Spencer Rudner (Niels Bohr Institute) Spontaneous non-equilibrium magnetism via "Berryogenesis" in driven electronic systems.
Group Seminar 06.02.2020 14:00 SR4 Jakub Zakrzewski (Uniwersytet Jagielloński) Many-body localization: does it exist and how generic it is?
Group Seminar 30.01.2020 14:00 SR4 Masafumi Udagawa (Gakushuin University) Exploration of Majorana in the dynamics of Kitaev's spin liquid.
Group Seminar 23.01.2020 14:00 SR4 Benjamin Doyon (King's College London) Hydrodynamics for integrable systems.
Special Lecture 16.01.2020 14:00 SR3 Adam Nahum (University of Oxford) Lectures on Random Circuits II.
Special Lecture 15.01.2020 14:00 1D1 Adam Nahum (University of Oxford) Lectures on Random Circuits I.
Group Seminar 09.01.2020 14:00 SR4 Pierre Delplace (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon) Topological waves,from condensed matter to the atmosphere.
Group Seminar 19.12.2019 14:00 SR4 Luca Delacretaz (The University of Chicago) Absence of diffusion on the Edge.
Extra Seminar 17.12.2019 14:00 SR4 Frank Schlawin (University of Oxford) Cavity-mediated interactions and Mott polaritons in quantum materials.
Group Seminar 12.12.2019 14:00 SR4 Owen Benton (MPIPKS) Quantum Spin Liquids in Dipolar-Octupolar Pyrochlores.
Group Seminar 05.12.2019 14:00 SR4 Emil Bergholtz (Stockholm University) Exceptional topology in non-Hermitian systems.
Informal Seminar 03.12.2019 14:30 SR4 Chuan Chen (MPIPKS) Phase diagram of a coupled wire system and it's implication to the twisted bilayer graphene.
Informal Seminar 03.12.2019 14:00 SR4 Chun Chen (MPIPKS) From supersymmetric sine-Gordon equation to the superconformal minimal model.
Group Seminar 28.11.2019 14:00 SR4 Silvia Viola-Kusminskiy (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light) Cavity Optomagnonics.
Joint Seminar PKS/TUD 21.11.2019 14:00 SR4 John Chalker (University of Oxford) Minimal models for chaotic quantum dynamics in spatially extended many-body systems.
Group Seminar 14.11.2019 14:00 SR4 Sergey Kafanov (Lancaster University) On the origin of the electrostatic field effect in superconducting nanoconstrictions.
Group Seminar 07.11.2019 14:00 SR4 Marcello Dalmonte (ICTP, Trieste) Low-dimensional lattice gauge theories: slow-dynamics and entanglement topological invariants.
Group Seminar 24.10.2019 14:00 SR4 Pierre Delplace (CNRS, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon) CANCELED.
Group Seminar 17.10.2019 14:00 SR4 Marco Schiro (CNRS/IPhT,CEA-Saclay) Quantum Many Body Dynamics of Non-Ergodic Systems: From Localisation to Glassiness.
Informal Seminar 15.10.2019 14:00 SR4 Suraj Hedge (MPIPKS) Hawking-Unruh effect and quantized decay rates in the dynamics on lowest Landau levels.
Group Seminar 10.10.2019 14:00 SR4 Dieter Jaksch (University of Oxford) Dissipation induced non-stationary complex ultracold atom dynamics.
Group Seminar 26.09.2019 14:00 SR4 Andreas Läuchli (Universität Innsbruck) On thermalization and Heating-Dynamics in Closed resp. Driven Quantum Many Body Systems.
Informal Seminar 24.09.2019 14:00 SR4 Malte Henkel (Université de Lorraine) Physical ageing and its dynamical symmetries.
Group Seminar 12.09.2019 14:00 SR4 Blaise Goutéraux (CPhT, École Polytechnique) Theory of the collective magnetophonon resonance and melting of the field-induced Wigner solid.
Group Seminar 05.09.2019 14:00 SR4 Assa Auerbach (Techion, Israel) Hall, Nernst and Thermal Hall Resistivities of Strongly Correlated Metals.
Group Seminar 29.08.2019 14:00 SR4 Debanjan Chowdhury (Cornell University) What is "strange" about non-Fermi liquid metals?
Group Seminar 22.08.2019 14:00 SR4 Jose Fernández-Melgarejo (Universidad de Murcia) Entanglement Renormalization for Interacting Field Theories.
Group Seminar 15.08.2019 15:00 1D1 Siddhardh C. Morampudi (Boston University) Spectroscopy of spinons in Coulomb quantum spin liquids.
Group Seminar 27.06.2019 14:00 SR4 Adam Rycerz Symmetry-breaking terms in the Hamiltonian and charge transport in mesoscopic bilayer graphene
Group Seminar 02.07.2019 14:00 SR4 Jim Sauls cancelled
Informal Seminar 25.06.2019 14:00 SR4Marco Salvalaglio Coarse-grained modeling of defect networks and lattice deformations by the amplitude expansion of the phase field crystal model
Group Seminar 13.06.2019 14:00 SR4 Nick Poovuttikul Higher-form, Higher-group and hydrodynamics
Group Seminar 29.05.2019 14:00 SR4Flavio Nogueira Axion electrodynamics of vortex lines
Informal Seminar 28.05.2019 14:00 SR4Alexander Burin Chaotic Dynamics in a Quantum Fermi–Pasta–Ulam Problem
Group Seminar 09.05.2019 15:00 SR4 Giulio Biroli cancelled
Informal Seminar 07.05.2019 14:00 1D1 Thomas Lang Novel non-perturbative approaches to tackle the physics of critical relativistic fermions
Group Seminar 02.05.2019 14:00 SR 4Yuri PashkinCooling electrons in nanoelectronic devices
Informal Seminar 30.04.2019 14:00 SR 4Aline Ramires Microscopic Perspective on Superconductivity: The Concept of Superconducting Fitness
Group Seminar 25.04.2019 14:00 SR 4Christof WeitenbergNew approaches to topological states with ultracold atoms
InformalSeminar 23.04.2019 14:00 1D1Jun Yong KhooIntroducing Spin-Orbit Coupling in Graphene
Group Seminar 18.04.2019 14:00 SR 4Joseph FalsonTunable correlated states in high mobility oxide two-dimensional electron systems
Group Seminar 11.04.2019 14:00 SR 4Pavel Alekseev Evidences of formation of a viscous electron fluid in modern high-mobility materials
Group Seminar 21.03.2019 14:00 SR 4Philippe CorbozSimulation of the 2D Hubbard model and finite correlation length scaling with iPEPS
Group Seminar 20.03.2019 14:50 TUD, BZW/A120Natalia PerkinsEvolution of intertwined orders in the Kitaev magnet beta-Li2IrO3
Group Seminar 14.03.2019 14:00 SR 4Alessandro Silva Quantum dynamics and long-range interactions
Group Seminar 07.03.2019 14:00 SR 4Yuta Murakami Ultra-fast dynamics of excitons and excitonic insulators
Group Seminar 28.02.2019 14:00 SR 4 Sebastian Diehl Phase Transitions under Drive: Fast and Slow
Group Seminar 21.02.2019 14:00 SR 4Fakher AssaadSuperconductivity from the Condensation of Skyrmions in a Quantum Spin-Hall Insulator
Group Seminar 14.02.2019 14:00 1D1Dmitry Bagrets The Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model, its holographic gravity dual and conformal Goldstone fluctuations
Group Seminar 07.02.2019 14:00 SR 4Adolfo G. Grushin Landau levels, Bardeen polynomials and Fermi arcs
Group Seminar 31.01.2019 14:00 SR 4Christian RüeggSpin-orbital Singlet, Spiral Spin-liquid and Novel Vortex States Studied by Neutrons and Photons
Group Seminar 17.01.2019 14:00 SR 4 Antoine Browaeys Many-body physics with arrays of individual Rydberg atoms
Group Seminar 20.12.2018 14:00 1D1Frank Kruger Suppression of topological Mott insulators and novel quantum criticality of interacting Dirac fermions on the honeycomb lattice
Group Seminar 13.12.2018 14:00 1D1Julian Leonard Probing entanglement and correlations in a many-body-localized system
Group Seminar 06.12.2018 14:00 1D1 Christian Gross From incommensurate magnetism to magnetic polarons
Group Seminar 29.11.2018 14:00 SR 4David Rodriguez FernandezHydrodynamic electron fluids in the Poiseuille regime
Group Seminar 22.11.2018 14:00 SR 4 Maria A. H. Vozmediano Generation of a Nernst current from the conformal anomaly in Dirac and Weyli semimetals
Group Seminar 15.11.2018 14:00 1D1Alexander S. Mel'nikov Induced superconductivity in low dimensional electronic systems with nontrivial topology
Group Seminar 01.11.2018 14:00 SR 4Julia Wildeboer Topological Order in Quantum Spin Liquids
Group Seminar 25.10.2018 14:00 1D1Sergej Moroz Low-energy physics of a superfluid vortex lattice
Group Seminar 18.10.2018 14:00 SR 4 Krzysztof Sacha Time crystals
Group Seminar 11.10.2018 14:00 SR 4Pavel Buividovich (Regensburg) Quantum chaos, thermalization and entanglement generation in real-time simulations of the BFSS matrix model
Informal Seminar 9.10.2018 14:00 SR 4 Falko Pientka (MPIPKS) Coupling Electrons, Excitons, and Light in Semiconductors
Group Seminar 4.10.2018 14:00 SR 4Alexander Burin (New Orleans) Long Range Interaction and Many Body Localization
Group Seminar 20.09.2018 14:00 SR 4 Semyon Klevtsov Geometry and physics of Quantum Hall states
Informal Seminar18.09.2018 14:00SR 4 Po-Yao Chang (PKS)Topology and entanglement
Group Seminar 13.09.2018 14:00 SR 4 Richard Schmidt Atomtronics with a spin
Group Seminar 30.08.2018 14:00 SR 4 Zohar Ringel Quantized gravitational responses and the sign problem in quantum Monte Carlo
Informal Seminar 18.07.2018 14:00 1D1 Benedikt Kloss Studying transport with the time-dependent variational principle in matrix-product state manifolds: Viability as an approximate method and application to long-range interacting systems
Group Seminar12.07.2018 14:00 Seminar Room 4 Carlos Hoyos (University of Oviedo) Effective actions in superfluids and Hall response
Informal Seminar10.07.2018 14:00 Seminar Room 4 Garry Goldstein (Cambridge -> MPIPKS) Slave boson derivation of the height mapping for quantum dimer models on bipartite lattices in two and three dimensions
Informal Seminar03.07.2018 Room 1D1 Michael Hartmann (Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh)Dissipation induced Quantum Many-body phenomena: Mott-Phase, Mobility and Limit-Cycles
Group Seminar13.06.2018 14:00 Room 1D1 Jamir Marino (Harvard University) Applications of time-dependent spin wave theory: chaotic dynamical ferromagnets and many-body Kapitza pendula
Group seminar03.05.2018 14:00Seminar Room 4 Sergei Isakov Towards quantum supremacy with superconducting qubits
Informal seminar26.04.2018 14:00Seminar Room 4 Jaejun Yu (Seoul National University )Manipulation of topological edge states in BaBiO3-bilayer heterostructures
Group seminar05.04.2018 14:00Seminar Room 4 Mykola Maksymenko (Weizmann Institute of Science) Statistical physics and Deep Learning
Informal seminar28.02.2018 14:00Seminar Room 4 Udagawa Masafumi (Gakushuin University)Majorana-Vison zero-energy resonance in Kitaev's spin liquid
Group seminar08.02.2018 14:00Room 1D1 Angelo Russomanno (ICTP) Dynamical localization and ergodicity in coupled quantum kicked rotors
Group seminar01.02.2018 14:00Room 1D1 Antonello Scardicchio (ICTP)Lack of thermalization in quantum systems: localization and glassiness
Informal seminar30.01.2018 14:00Room 1D1 Tomonari Mizoguchi (Gakushuin University)Clustering of spins on Ising and Heisenberg models on kagome and pyrochlore lattices
Group seminar25.01.2018 14:00Seminar Room 4 Jurgen Berges cancelled
Group seminar25.01.2018 14:00Seminar Room 4 Jurgen Berges cancelled
Group seminar 18.1.2018 14:00Room 1D1 Monika Aidelsburger (LMU) Floquet engineering with interacting ultracold atoms
Group seminar 11.1.2018 14:00Room 1D1 Werner Krauth Irreversible Markov chains in statistical physics: Concepts and applications
Group seminar 14.12.2017 14:00Seminar Room 4 Mathieu TaillefumierFrustrating quantum spin ice : a tale of three spins liquids
Group seminar 7.12.2017 14:00Room 1D1 Johannes RichterThe route to magnetic order in the kagome antiferromagnet & Realization of flat-band physics in a highly frustrated quantum magnet
Group seminar 30.11.2017 14:00Room 1D1 Vladimir Juricic Quantum phase transitions and transport in interacting Weyl
Group seminar 21.11.2017Room 1D1 Maxim Kharitonov (University of Würzburg)Universality and stability of the edge states of chiral-symmetric
Informal seminar 16.11.2017 14:00Room 1D1Eugene Kogan (Bar-Ilan University)Spin-anisotropic magnetic impurity in a Fermi gas: Integration of poor man’s
Group seminar 9.11.2017Room 1D1 Jianda Wu (MPI-PKS) String excitations and spin dynamics in the anti-ferromagnetic Heisenberg-Ising XXZ chain
Group seminar 19.10.2017Room 1D1 Inti Sodemann (MPI-PKS)Dualities in 2+1 quantum field theories and the hidden link between composite fermions and the exciton condensate
Informal seminar 12.10.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Subhro Bhattacharjee (International centre for theoretical sciences) Spin liquid in XXZ Kagome antiferromagnets : A deconfined phase stabilized by gauge fluctuations
Group seminar 11.10.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Yevgeny Bar-Lev (Columbia University) Dynamical localization in interacting driven systems
Group Seminar 05.10.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Juan Garrahan (University of Nottingham) Soft matter ideas in quantum non-equilibrium
Group Seminar 27.09.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Giuseppe Carleo (ETZ Zurich)Neural-network Quantum States
Informal seminar 21.09.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Arnab Sen (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science)Aperiodically driven Integrable Systems and their emergent steady states
Informal Seminar 20.09.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Martin Alexander Rodriguez Vega (Indiana University) Universal fluctuations of Floquet topological invariants at low frequencies
Informal seminar 07.09.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Yi-Ping Huang (MPI-PKS) Theory of quantum kagome ice and vison zero modes
Informal seminar 16.08.2017 14:o0 Room 1D1 Jaakko Nissinen (Aalto University) Interacting Weyl points: an effective spacetime classification
Group seminar 27.07.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Johannes Knolle (University of Cambridge) The anomalous de Haas-van Alphen effect and Excitons in a topological Kondo insulator
Informal seminar 26.06.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Po-Yao Chang (Rutgers) Various nodal line semimetals
Group seminar 20.07.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Balasz Dora(Department of Theoretical Physics Faculty of Natural Sciences, BME)Momentum-space entanglement and Loschmidt echo in Luttinger liquids
Group seminar 29.06.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Jongbae Hong (Center for Theoretical Physics of Complex Systems, Korea) High-Tc superconductivity: first 20 years vs. last 10 years
Informal seminar 27.06.2017 10:30 Room 1D1 Amit Dutta (IIT Kanpur) Dynamical quantum phase transitions in a quenched Haldane model and the connection to topology
Joint TUD/CMD seminar 16.06.2017 14:50 TUD, BZW/A120 Ronny Thomale (Universitaet Wuerzburg) Topolectrical circuits
Informal seminar 09.06.2017 10:30 Room 1D1 Peter Fulde (MPI-PKS) Wave functions for large electronic systems
Informal seminar 24.5.2017 14:30 Room 1D1 Haruki Watanabe (University of Tokyo) Three applications of a double commutator
Group seminar 23.5.2017 10:30 Room 1D1 Haruki Watanabe (University of Tokyo) Spatial symmetry constraints on topological band structures and phases of spin model
Group seminar 4.5.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Francesco Piazza (MPIPKS) Dynamics of Quantum Many-Body Atom-Photon Systems
Group seminar 27.4.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Zhao Liu (Free University Berlin) The Interplay of Topological Orders with Disorder and Defects
Group seminar 20.4.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Anton Akhmerov (TU Delft) Tinkering with Majoranas
Group seminar 9.3.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Pranjal Bordia (LMU Muenchen) Many-body Localization Through the Lens of Ultracold Atoms
Group seminar 2.3.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Denis Basko (CNRS Grenoble) Landau-Zener-Stueckelberg physics in a quantum electron turnstile
Group seminar 22.2.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Jukka Pekola (Aalto University) Maxwell's Demons and Quantum Refrigerators in Superconducting Circuits
Group seminar 16.2.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Vladimir Kravtsov (ICTP Trieste) Anderson localization on the Bethe lattice: new dimensions in an old problem
Group seminar 15.2.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Lukas Muechler (Princeton University) Topological nonsymmorphic metals from band inversion
Group seminar 3.2.2017 14:00 Seminar Room 1+2 Daniel Arovas (UC San Diego) Magnetism II: "Quantum Magnetism from Y2K to Trump: Exotica"
Group seminar 2.2.2017 14:00 Seminar Room 1+2 Daniel Arovas (UC San Diego) Magnetism I: "Quantum Magnetism from the Iron Age to Y2K: Fundamentals"
Group seminar 26.1.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Jorrit Kruthoff (University of Amsterdam) Topological classification of crystalline insulators through band structure combinatorics
Group seminar 19.1.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Anne Nielsen (MPIPKS) Fractional quantum Hall physics in lattices
Group seminar 12.1.2017 14:00 Room 1D1 Piotr Surowka (MPIPKS) Symmetries and topology in quantum field theories and hydrodynamics: from Weyl semi-metals to cold atoms
Group seminar 1.12.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Tibor Rakovszky (MPIPKS) Detecting topological invariants via losses in Floquet insulators
Group seminar 29.11.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Inti Sodemann (MIT) Unearthing the hidden link between composite fermions and exciton condensates in quantum Hall bilayers
Group seminar 7.11.2016 14:00 Seminar Room 4 Zi Yang Meng (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Quantum Monte Carlo investigations in frustrated magnets and magnetic phase transitions
Group seminar 3.11.2016 14:00 Seminar Room 4 Onur Erten (MPIPKS) Is SmB6 a failed superconductor?
Group seminar 22.9.2016 14:00 Seminar Room 4 Xiao-Yu Dong (MPIPKS) Time-reversal-breaking topological phases in anti-ferromagnetic Sr2FeOsO6 films
Informal seminar 15.9.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 PV Sriluckshmy (MPIPKS) A study of spin liquid in the Kitaev Hubbard model
Group seminar 15.8.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Ville Lahtinen (Freie Universitaet Berlin) Quantum criticality in cluster models (with a touch of anyon condensation)
Group seminar 5.8.2016 11:00 Seminar Room 4 Takuya Higuchi (Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg) Light-Field-Driven Currents in Graphene
Group seminar 4.8.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Ivan Khaymovich (CNRS Grenoble) Analogy between work statistics in a driven single-electron box and multifractality of random eigenfunctions in disordered metal
Group seminar 26.7.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Pedro Ribeiro (Universidade de Lisboa) Properties of a thermodynamically unbalanced Fermi gas
Group seminar 30.6.2016 14:00 Seminar Room 4 Lukas Muechler (Princeton University) Moebius Molecules and Fragile Mott Insulators
Group seminar 17.6.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Vipin Varma (ICTP Trieste) Energy and spin transport in the thermal phase of the disordered Heisenberg chain
Group seminar 2.6.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Carl Jan Budich (University of Innsbruck) Topological Quantum Matter far from Equilibrium
Group seminar 19.5.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Arnab Sen (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science) Dynamics of entanglement generation in driven integrable systems
Informal seminar 25.4.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Alexander Burin (Tulane University) Many body localization and long range interaction
Group seminar 21.4.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Paul Fendley (Oxford) Strong zero modes: What they are and what they're good for
Group seminar 19.4.2016 15:00 Room 1D1 Sasha Chernyshev (UC Irvine) Quantum order-by-disorder and excitations in kagome-lattice magnets
Group seminar 14.4.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Michael Knap (TU Muenchen) The many-body localization transition
Group seminar 8.4.2016 15:00 Seminar Room 4 Mike Zhitomirsky (CEA Grenoble) Dirty and Frustrated: order by structural disorder effect in magnets with competing interactions
Group seminar 23.3.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Robert-Jan Slager (Leiden University) Topological band insulators revisited: A space group view on classification procedures and defect phenomena
Group seminar 17.3.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Markus Heyl (TU Muenchen) Dynamical critical phenomena far from equilibrium
Group seminar 02.3.2016 14:00 Seminar Room 4 Michele Filippone (Freie Universitaet Berlin) Persistent currents in Many-Body Localized systems
Group seminar 18.2.2016 14:00 Seminar Room 4 Peter Fulde (MPIPKS) Is the N-electron wave function for N > 10^3 a legitimate scientific concept?
Informal seminar 02.2.2016 14:00 Seminar Room 4 Chris Hooley (University of St Andrews) Coexistence of competing ordered phases: what can the conformal bootstrap tell us?
Group seminar 28.1.2016 14:00 Room 1D1 Samuel Ridgway (University of St Andrews) Non-Fermi liquids in layered materials