18:00 - 21:30
|
REGISTRATION - Entrance hall of the institute
|
|
19:00 - 21:30 | WELCOME RECEPTION |
08:50 - 09:00 | WELCOME: Jan M Rost | |
Chairperson: Alexander Kuleff | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Kirill Gokhberg, Heidelberg Role of metal ions in the X-ray induced photochemistry of aqueous solutions |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Safia Benkoula, Saint Aubin Synchrotron radiation based soft X-ray spectroscopy as a probe of structural properties and reactivity of isolated nanoparticles |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
Chairperson: Jürgen Hauer | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Stefan Lochbrunner, Rostock Dynamics of exciton-exciton annihilation |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Leonas Valkunas, Vilnius Exciton-exciton annihilation and relaxation pathways in semiconducting carbon nanotubes |
|
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Andrew H. Marcus | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Nicolas Sisourat, Paris Interatomic Coulombic Decay in small helium clusters |
|
14:45 - 15:15 | Frank Stienkemeier, Freiburg Superradiance and exciton annihilation of acenes attached to rare gas clusters |
|
15:30 - 16:00 | Moritz Sokolowski, Bonn Superradiance of surface-organized molecules |
|
16:15 - 16:30 | Coffee break | |
Chairperson: Alexander Eisfeld | ||
16:30 - 17:30 |
mpipks-Colloquium |
|
Irene Burghardt, Frankfurt a. M. |
||
17:45 - 18:45 | Poster Preview | |
19:00 | Supper | |
Chairperson: Lorenz Cederbaum | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Philipp Demekhin, Kassel Dynamics of interatomic processes triggered by multiphoton absorption schemes |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Giuseppe Sansone, Milano Nonlinear processes in the extreme ultraviolet region using the FEL FERMI@Elettra |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
Chairperson: Irene Burghardt | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Till Jahnke, Frankfurt a.M. Decay dynamics of Interatomic Coulombic Decay in small clusters |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Alessandro Troisi, Warwick Regimes of exciton transport in molecular crystals in the presence of dynamic disorder |
|
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Frank Stienkemeier | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Jürgen Hauer, Vienna Vibronic coupling in natural and artificial light harvesters |
|
14:45 - 15:15 | Andrew H. Marcus, Eugene Ultrafast 2D fluorescence spectroscopy using time-frequency entangled photon pairs |
|
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee break | |
Chairperson: Nicolas Sisourat | ||
16:00 - 16:30 | Denys Iablonsky, Sendai Interatomic Coulombic Decay processes after multiple valence excitations in Ne clusters |
|
16:45 - 17:15 | Arnaud Rouzee, Berlin Correlated electronic decay in expanding clusters |
|
17:30 - 18:10 | Nimrod Moiseyev, Haifa Transition from 1D to 2D ICD process for two coupled wave guides |
|
18:30 | Supper | |
19:30 | Poster Session |
Chairperson: Martin Kiffner | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Shannon Whitlock, Heidelberg Controllable dipolar energy transport with Rydberg dressed atoms |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Sebastian Wüster, Dresden Immersed flexible Rydberg aggregates |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
Chairperson: Sebastian Wüster | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Martin Kiffner, Singapore/Oxford Exploring novel frontiers of electronic structure with Rydberg atoms |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Philip Bucksbaum, Stanford Attosecond processes in strong-field photoionization |
|
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Günter Wunner | ||
13:30 - 14:00 | Hans Jakob Wörner, Zürich Attosecond measurements in the liquid phase |
|
14:15 - 14:45 | Eleftherios Goulielmakis, Garching Tracing electron in motion: From atoms to solids |
|
15:00 - 15:30 | Coffee break | |
Social program & Workshop Dinner | ||
Chairperson: Rashid Nazmitdinov | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Sonia Erattupuzha, Vienna Ionization and fragmentation of polyatomic molecules in strong-fields: Spotlight on nuclear motion |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Markus Gühr, Potsdam Site-specific femtosecond probing with EUV and soft x-ray light |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Thomas Baumert, Kassel Photoelectron circular dichroism from multiphoton ionization with femtosecond laser pulses |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Volker Engel, Würzburg Two-dimensional vibronic spectroscopy of coherent wave-packet motion |
|
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Thomas Pohl | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Wilhelm Becker, Berlin Bright circularly polarized harmonics generated by atoms in bicircular fields |
|
14:45 - 15:15 | Alejandro Saenz, Berlin Making molecules using inelastic confinement-induced resonances |
|
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee break | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Bernd Schütte, London Controlling ionization avalanching in clusters using XUV-driven seed electrons for ignition |
|
16:45 - 17:15 | Thomas Fennel, Rostock Attosecond control in complex systems: From nanofocussing to strong-field nanoplasmonics |
|
17:30 - 18:00 | Ed Grant, Vancouver Quantum many-body localization in a strongly coupled ultracold plasma |
|
18:30 | Supper | |
19:30 | Poster session |
Chairperson: Nark Nyul Choi | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Robert Moshammer, Heidelberg Atoms and molecules in strong fields: Time resolved experiments |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Ulli Eichmann, Berlin Atomic excitation in intense focused laser fields and its limits |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Gerhard G. Paulus, Jena The hydrogen molecular ion in intense few-cycle and long-wavelength laser fields |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Alexandra Landsman, Dresden Predictions of Bohmian and "conventional" quantum mechanics for tunneling time in strong field ionization |
|
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Ulf Saalmann | ||
13:30 - 14:00 | Hongcheng Ni, Dresden Tunneling ionization time and position studied by backward propagation |
|
14:15 - 14:45 | Dong Eon Kim, Pohang Ultrafast sub-cycling dynamics of autoionizing states of Xe embedded in ionization continuum by isolated attosecond pulses |
|
15:00 - 15:30 | Eric Heller, Cambridge, USA Raman spectroscopy for the masses (of carbon atoms) |
|
15:45 | Coffee break |
last update: November 20, 2015