18:00 - 21:30
|
REGISTRATION - Entrance hall of the institute
|
|
19:00 - 21:30
|
WELCOME RECEPTION - Entrance hall
|
08:50 - 09:00 | WELCOME Jan M Rost | |
Chairperson: Jan M Rost | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Stefanie Gräfe, Vienna Low-energy peak structure in strong-field ionization by mid-infrared laser pulses |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Lars Bojer Madsen, Aarhus Theory of tunneling ionization: Weak-field asymptotics, Stark shifts and multielectron effects |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Morten Førre, Bergen Atomic stabilization in intense laser fields |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Stephan Fritzsche, Darmstadt Double ionization of atoms and ions |
|
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: John S Briggs | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Ulf Saalmann, Dresden Electron-energy bunching in laser-driven soft recollisions |
|
14:45 - 15:15 | Uwe Becker, Berlin Gedankenexperiment to prove the entanglement of time |
|
15:30 - 16:00 | Nora Berrah, Kalamazoo Probing molecules from within using ultra-intense and ultra-fast XFEL pulses |
|
16:15 - 16:30 | Coffee break | |
Chairperson: Jan M Rost | ||
16:30 - 17:30 |
mpipks-Colloquium |
|
Robert Moshammer, Heidelberg Time-resolved experiments with atoms and molecules using XUV and IR laser pulses |
||
17:30 - 18:00 | Raimund Feifel, Uppsala Concerted electron spectroscopy studies of atoms and molecules |
|
18:30 | Supper |
Chairperson: Thomas Pohl | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Matthias Weidemüller, Heidelberg Electromagnetically induced transparency in ultracold Rydberg gases |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Hans Jakob Wörner, Zürich Coherent high-harmonic spectroscopy of valence electron dynamics in molecules |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Siva Rama Krishnan, Heidelberg Dopant induced ignition and expansion dynamics of He nanodroplets in intense few-cycle NIR pulses |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Sebastian Wüster, Dresden Flexible Rydberg aggregates |
|
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Frank Stienkemeier | ||
13:30 - 14:00 | Moritz Sokolowski, Bonn Superradiant J aggregates of dye molecules on surfaces |
|
14:15 - 14:45 | John S Briggs, Freiburg Electronic energy transfer on aggregates - Quantum or classical? |
|
15:00 - 15:30 | Tom Gallagher, Charlottesville Interacting oscillating Rydberg dipoles |
|
15:45 | Coffee break | |
16:00 | Social program | |
19:00 | Workshop dinner, Ballhaus Watzke |
Chairperson: Ulrich Kleinekathöfer | ||
09:00 - 09:30 | Roman Krems, Vancouver Controlled open quantum systems with ultracold molecules |
|
09:45 - 10:15 | Hashem Zoubi, Innsbruck Excitons and polaritons for optical lattice ultracold atoms |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Stefan Lochbrunner, Rostock Mobility of excitons in molecular systems |
|
11:45 - 12:15 | Semion Saikin, Cambridge, USA Exciton diffusion in thin-film J-aggregates |
|
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Chairperson: Sebastian Wüster | ||
13:30 - 14:00 | Walter Strunz, Dresden Non-Markovian Quantum State Diffusion: Absorption and electronic excitation transfer in molecular aggregates |
|
14:15 - 14:45 | Peter Reineker, Ulm Modelling energy transport in molecular aggregates |
|
15:00 - 15:30 | Ahsan Nazir, London A variational master equation approach to dissipative energy transfer dynamics |
|
15:45 | Coffee break |
last update November 16, 2011